Compare · embedded os rtos

AUTOSAR VS Embedded Linux_

As of 4 November 2026, Embedded Linux is named by 1,239 companies and AUTOSAR by 232; AUTOSAR skews to companies under 200 people (40% vs 52%), Embedded Linux to companies over 1,000 (27% vs 42%).

As of 4 November 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: AUTOSAR's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Embedded Linux rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

AUTOSAR: 2–200 employees
40%
Embedded Linux: 2–200 employees
52%
AUTOSAR: 1,000+ employees
42%
Embedded Linux: 1,000+ employees
27%
Postings per company, 90 days
5.7 · 2.5
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
232companies name AUTOSAR
1,239companies name Embedded Linux
0name both
1,316 · 3,131postings in 90 days, AUTOSAR · Embedded Linux
02 — Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentAUTOSARshareEmbedded LinuxshareLeans
Self-employed52%282%even
2-10 employees2611%15613%even
11-50 employees2913%20116%Embedded Linux
51-200 employees3716%28523%Embedded Linux
201-500 employees188%15613%Embedded Linux
501-1000 employees198%827%even
1001-5000 employees3113%14111%even
5001-10000 employees115%454%even
10,001+ employees5624%14512%AUTOSAR
By industry
SegmentAUTOSARshareEmbedded LinuxshareLeans
Manufacturing & industry6026%57346%Embedded Linux
Technology & software5725%29824%even
Automotive5624%343%AUTOSAR
Business & finance services4118%12810%AUTOSAR
Consumer services & leisure52%141%even
Transport, logistics & rental52%161%even
Public, community & associations31%282%even
Media & content31%282%even
Commerce & trade21%333%even
Utilities & infrastructure––534%outside top 12
Property & construction––242%outside top 12
Agriculture & forestry––50%outside top 12
By country
SegmentAUTOSARshareEmbedded LinuxshareLeans
United States11248%75261%Embedded Linux
Germany3515%948%AUTOSAR
Sweden167%333%AUTOSAR
France125%202%AUTOSAR
India115%222%AUTOSAR
United Kingdom83%575%even
Canada52%262%even
Austria31%181%even
Romania31%––outside top 12
Belgium21%101%even
Brazil21%––outside top 12
China21%––outside top 12
Netherlands––161%outside top 12
Poland––141%outside top 12
Switzerland––131%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentAUTOSARshareEmbedded LinuxshareLeans
Software engineering94656%3,09673%Embedded Linux
Engineering (non-software)20512%40510%AUTOSAR
IT operations & business systems996%1634%even
Product, program & project management362%411%even
Data & AI332%662%even
Sales312%742%even
Quality, safety & environment211%60%even
Customer service & success91%140%even
Marketing & communications50%10%even
Unclassified50%140%even
Business development & strategy40%10%even
Human resources40%40%even
skilled trades and field service40%100%even
construction and civil20%10%even
arts media and entertainment10%30%even
Education & training10%10%even
General management & consulting10%––outside top 12
Legal, compliance & risk10%––outside top 12
research and science10%––outside top 12
Design & UX––40%outside top 12
facilities cleaning and security––10%outside top 12
manufacturing and production––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Embedded Linux is named by 1,239 companies in job postings and AUTOSAR by 232; 0 name both. (Breaknorm, 4 November 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/autosar-vs-embedded-linux)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

AUTOSAR vs Embedded Linux: questions

Which is more used, AUTOSAR or Embedded Linux?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Embedded Linux (1,239) over AUTOSAR (232). By website-and-DNS footprint, Embedded Linux (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses AUTOSAR?

40% of AUTOSAR companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 52% for Embedded Linux. 42% of AUTOSAR companies have over 1,000 employees, against 27% for Embedded Linux.

Do companies run both?

0 companies name both in their postings, usually AUTOSAR in marketing and Embedded Linux in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on AUTOSAR or Embedded Linux, and get 1,000 records free.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market, 1,000 records free