Compare · mechanical cad

CATIA VS PTC Creo_

As of 4 November 2026, PTC Creo is named by 1,670 companies and CATIA by 1,333; CATIA skews to companies under 200 people (42% vs 38%), PTC Creo to companies over 1,000 (37% vs 34%).

As of 4 November 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: CATIA's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, PTC Creo rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

CATIA: 2–200 employees
42%
PTC Creo: 2–200 employees
38%
CATIA: 1,000+ employees
34%
PTC Creo: 1,000+ employees
37%
Postings per company, 90 days
5.4 · 5.3
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
1,333companies name CATIA
1,670companies name PTC Creo
500name both
7,256 · 8,814postings in 90 days, CATIA · PTC Creo
02 — Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentCATIAsharePTC CreoshareLeans
Self-employed282%251%even
2-10 employees13310%1388%even
11-50 employees17713%18811%CATIA
51-200 employees24919%30718%even
201-500 employees18814%24615%even
501-1000 employees1018%1489%even
1001-5000 employees18714%26416%even
5001-10000 employees645%905%even
10,001+ employees20615%26416%even
By industry
SegmentCATIAsharePTC CreoshareLeans
Manufacturing & industry61246%91455%PTC Creo
Business & finance services19615%21513%even
Automotive18414%1107%CATIA
Technology & software12910%17811%even
Consumer services & leisure343%282%even
Public, community & associations332%292%even
Transport, logistics & rental332%131%even
Utilities & infrastructure332%543%even
Media & content302%382%even
Commerce & trade232%503%even
Property & construction202%241%even
Health care30%141%even
By country
SegmentCATIAsharePTC CreoshareLeans
United States65649%1,00360%PTC Creo
Germany15812%16010%CATIA
France13010%513%CATIA
United Kingdom504%604%even
India443%443%even
Canada343%262%even
Sweden322%282%even
Spain312%––outside top 12
Austria191%251%even
Netherlands171%251%even
Poland151%––outside top 12
Switzerland141%241%even
Italy––221%outside top 12
Belgium––151%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentCATIAsharePTC CreoshareLeans
Engineering (non-software)6,20768%8,46382%PTC Creo
Quality, safety & environment2012%821%even
manufacturing and production1712%951%even
IT operations & business systems1031%991%even
Product, program & project management991%1031%even
skilled trades and field service951%480%even
Software engineering921%651%even
Design & UX591%1201%even
Sales581%1081%even
Data & AI380%140%even
construction and civil320%140%even
logistics warehouse and transport320%190%even
Unclassified270%150%even
research and science170%90%even
Customer service & success140%210%even
Education & training140%130%even
arts media and entertainment120%270%even
Administration & office80%170%even
procurement and purchasing70%90%even
Finance & accounting40%10%even
General management & consulting40%70%even
Legal, compliance & risk40%10%even
Marketing & communications40%30%even
Business development & strategy30%90%even
healthcare clinical10%––outside top 12
Human resources10%10%even
Retail & store operations10%––outside top 12
agriculture and environment––30%outside top 12
facilities cleaning and security––20%outside top 12
Travel, leisure & events––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

PTC Creo is named by 1,670 companies in job postings and CATIA by 1,333; 500 name both. (Breaknorm, 4 November 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/catia-vs-ptc-creo)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

CATIA vs PTC Creo: questions

Which is more used, CATIA or PTC Creo?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, PTC Creo (1,670) over CATIA (1,333). By website-and-DNS footprint, PTC Creo (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses CATIA?

42% of CATIA companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 38% for PTC Creo. 34% of CATIA companies have over 1,000 employees, against 37% for PTC Creo.

Do companies run both?

500 companies name both in their postings, usually CATIA in marketing and PTC Creo in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on CATIA or PTC Creo, and get 1,000 records free.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market, 1,000 records free