Compare · mechanical cad

CATIA VS Siemens NX_

As of 4 November 2026, Siemens NX is named by 1,519 companies and CATIA by 1,333; CATIA skews to companies under 200 people (42% vs 44%), Siemens NX to companies over 1,000 (33% vs 34%).

As of 4 November 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: CATIA's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Siemens NX rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

CATIA: 2–200 employees
42%
Siemens NX: 2–200 employees
44%
CATIA: 1,000+ employees
34%
Siemens NX: 1,000+ employees
33%
Postings per company, 90 days
5.4 · 5.3
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
1,333companies name CATIA
1,519companies name Siemens NX
653name both
7,256 · 8,057postings in 90 days, CATIA · Siemens NX
02 — Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentCATIAshareSiemens NXshareLeans
Self-employed282%282%even
2-10 employees13310%17612%even
11-50 employees17713%19613%even
51-200 employees24919%29920%even
201-500 employees18814%20714%even
501-1000 employees1018%1067%even
1001-5000 employees18714%22315%even
5001-10000 employees645%695%even
10,001+ employees20615%21514%even
By industry
SegmentCATIAshareSiemens NXshareLeans
Manufacturing & industry61246%68345%even
Business & finance services19615%22915%even
Automotive18414%1429%CATIA
Technology & software12910%24916%Siemens NX
Consumer services & leisure343%302%even
Public, community & associations332%262%even
Transport, logistics & rental332%221%even
Utilities & infrastructure332%443%even
Media & content302%282%even
Commerce & trade232%332%even
Property & construction202%221%even
Health care30%70%even
By country
SegmentCATIAshareSiemens NXshareLeans
United States65649%87357%Siemens NX
Germany15812%16511%even
France13010%413%CATIA
United Kingdom504%634%even
India443%362%even
Canada343%272%even
Sweden322%221%even
Spain312%161%even
Austria191%201%even
Netherlands171%232%even
Poland151%252%even
Switzerland141%181%even
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentCATIAshareSiemens NXshareLeans
Engineering (non-software)6,20768%7,19971%Siemens NX
Quality, safety & environment2012%921%even
manufacturing and production1712%3333%even
IT operations & business systems1031%1832%even
Product, program & project management991%881%even
skilled trades and field service951%440%even
Software engineering921%5445%Siemens NX
Design & UX591%761%even
Sales581%701%even
Data & AI380%591%even
construction and civil320%200%even
logistics warehouse and transport320%100%even
Unclassified270%200%even
research and science170%120%even
Customer service & success140%250%even
Education & training140%150%even
arts media and entertainment120%100%even
Administration & office80%110%even
procurement and purchasing70%20%even
Finance & accounting40%30%even
General management & consulting40%20%even
Legal, compliance & risk40%––outside top 12
Marketing & communications40%20%even
Business development & strategy30%30%even
healthcare clinical10%––outside top 12
Human resources10%10%even
Retail & store operations10%––outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Siemens NX is named by 1,519 companies in job postings and CATIA by 1,333; 653 name both. (Breaknorm, 4 November 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/catia-vs-siemens-nx)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

CATIA vs Siemens NX: questions

Which is more used, CATIA or Siemens NX?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Siemens NX (1,519) over CATIA (1,333). By website-and-DNS footprint, Siemens NX (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses CATIA?

42% of CATIA companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 44% for Siemens NX. 34% of CATIA companies have over 1,000 employees, against 33% for Siemens NX.

Do companies run both?

653 companies name both in their postings, usually CATIA in marketing and Siemens NX in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on CATIA or Siemens NX, and get 1,000 records free.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market, 1,000 records free