Compare · network security zero trust

Check Point VS Palo Alto Networks_

As of 4 November 2026, Palo Alto Networks is named by 1,661 companies and Check Point by 607; Check Point skews to companies under 200 people (31% vs 33%), Palo Alto Networks to companies over 1,000 (41% vs 46%).

As of 4 November 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Check Point's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Palo Alto Networks rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Check Point: 2–200 employees
31%
Palo Alto Networks: 2–200 employees
33%
Check Point: 1,000+ employees
46%
Palo Alto Networks: 1,000+ employees
41%
Postings per company, 90 days
3.0 · 3.0
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 947
607companies name Check Point
1,661companies name Palo Alto Networks
460name both
1,797 · 5,027postings in 90 days, Check Point · Palo Alto Networks
02 — Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentCheck PointsharePalo Alto NetworksshareLeans
Self-employed112%282%even
2-10 employees335%946%even
11-50 employees6110%16410%even
51-200 employees9716%28717%even
201-500 employees8314%22614%even
501-1000 employees437%17911%Palo Alto Networks
1001-5000 employees12020%31519%even
5001-10000 employees346%1137%even
10,001+ employees12521%25515%Check Point
By industry
SegmentCheck PointsharePalo Alto NetworksshareLeans
Technology & software23939%65639%even
Business & finance services14223%33220%Check Point
Manufacturing & industry518%22914%Palo Alto Networks
Utilities & infrastructure346%986%even
Consumer services & leisure325%553%even
Commerce & trade274%594%even
Public, community & associations183%372%even
Transport, logistics & rental183%302%even
Media & content132%503%even
Property & construction122%302%even
Health care81%362%even
Automotive61%312%even
By country
SegmentCheck PointsharePalo Alto NetworksshareLeans
United States30150%1,00060%Palo Alto Networks
United Kingdom396%855%even
France376%704%even
Germany264%624%even
India203%453%even
Italy163%191%even
Canada142%453%even
Belgium122%181%even
Singapore122%––outside top 12
Netherlands102%141%even
Spain91%181%even
Australia81%342%even
Poland––141%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentCheck PointsharePalo Alto NetworksshareLeans
IT operations & business systems1,59764%4,51268%Palo Alto Networks
Finance & accounting1837%200%Check Point
Sales1265%5859%Palo Alto Networks
Software engineering1114%1953%even
Customer service & success793%891%even
Product, program & project management392%1422%even
Education & training281%80%even
manufacturing and production151%––outside top 12
Engineering (non-software)120%1252%even
Business development & strategy110%290%even
Data & AI100%741%even
General management & consulting100%250%even
facilities cleaning and security70%80%even
skilled trades and field service60%70%even
Marketing & communications50%180%even
real estate and property50%––outside top 12
Travel, leisure & events50%––outside top 12
Legal, compliance & risk40%40%even
Quality, safety & environment30%10%even
social care and community30%10%even
Administration & office20%80%even
arts media and entertainment20%20%even
Human resources20%70%even
Unclassified20%270%even
healthcare clinical10%––outside top 12
hospitality and food service10%10%even
Design & UX––100%outside top 12
construction and civil––40%outside top 12
logistics warehouse and transport––40%outside top 12
Retail & store operations––20%outside top 12
procurement and purchasing––10%outside top 12
research and science––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Palo Alto Networks is named by 1,661 companies in job postings and Check Point by 607; 460 name both. (Breaknorm, 4 November 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/check-point-vs-palo-alto-networks)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Check Point vs Palo Alto Networks: questions

Which is more used, Check Point or Palo Alto Networks?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Palo Alto Networks (1,661) over Check Point (607). By website-and-DNS footprint, Palo Alto Networks (947 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Check Point?

31% of Check Point companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 33% for Palo Alto Networks. 46% of Check Point companies have over 1,000 employees, against 41% for Palo Alto Networks.

Do companies run both?

460 companies name both in their postings, usually Check Point in marketing and Palo Alto Networks in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Check Point or Palo Alto Networks, and get 1,000 records free.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market, 1,000 records free