Claude Code VS Cursor_
As of 4 November 2026, Cursor is named by 4,259 companies and Claude Code by 5,532; Claude Code skews to companies under 200 people (51% vs 51%), Cursor to companies over 1,000 (21% vs 21%).
As of 4 November 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.
The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Claude Code's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Cursor rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.
- Claude Code: 2–200 employees
- 51%
- Cursor: 2–200 employees
- 51%
- Claude Code: 1,000+ employees
- 21%
- Cursor: 1,000+ employees
- 21%
- Postings per company, 90 days
- 2.5 · 2.6
- Website or DNS footprint
- 0 · 7,954
Who chooses which
Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.
| Segment | Claude Code | share | Cursor | share | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 244 | 4% | 193 | 5% | even |
| 2-10 employees | 606 | 11% | 504 | 12% | even |
| 11-50 employees | 912 | 16% | 728 | 17% | even |
| 51-200 employees | 1,281 | 23% | 934 | 22% | even |
| 201-500 employees | 804 | 15% | 602 | 14% | even |
| 501-1000 employees | 503 | 9% | 397 | 9% | even |
| 1001-5000 employees | 661 | 12% | 503 | 12% | even |
| 5001-10000 employees | 156 | 3% | 133 | 3% | even |
| 10,001+ employees | 365 | 7% | 265 | 6% | even |
| Segment | Claude Code | share | Cursor | share | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technology & software | 2,874 | 52% | 2,354 | 55% | Cursor |
| Business & finance services | 1,193 | 22% | 837 | 20% | even |
| Manufacturing & industry | 345 | 6% | 244 | 6% | even |
| Media & content | 260 | 5% | 219 | 5% | even |
| Commerce & trade | 162 | 3% | 114 | 3% | even |
| Consumer services & leisure | 149 | 3% | 126 | 3% | even |
| Public, community & associations | 116 | 2% | 65 | 2% | even |
| Utilities & infrastructure | 94 | 2% | 52 | 1% | even |
| Health care | 89 | 2% | 65 | 2% | even |
| Property & construction | 81 | 1% | 68 | 2% | even |
| Transport, logistics & rental | 62 | 1% | 40 | 1% | even |
| Hospitality & travel | 56 | 1% | 47 | 1% | even |
| Segment | Claude Code | share | Cursor | share | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | 3,328 | 60% | 2,666 | 63% | Cursor |
| Germany | 402 | 7% | 255 | 6% | even |
| United Kingdom | 391 | 7% | 275 | 6% | even |
| France | 146 | 3% | 83 | 2% | even |
| Canada | 134 | 2% | 100 | 2% | even |
| Netherlands | 78 | 1% | 53 | 1% | even |
| Australia | 70 | 1% | 61 | 1% | even |
| Brazil | 70 | 1% | 52 | 1% | even |
| Sweden | 64 | 1% | 45 | 1% | even |
| India | 62 | 1% | 72 | 2% | even |
| Japan | 55 | 1% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| Poland | 51 | 1% | 39 | 1% | even |
| Spain | – | – | 41 | 1% | outside top 12 |
| Segment | Claude Code | share | Cursor | share | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Software engineering | 7,815 | 45% | 7,030 | 49% | Cursor |
| Data & AI | 3,454 | 20% | 2,606 | 18% | even |
| Product, program & project management | 805 | 5% | 798 | 6% | even |
| IT operations & business systems | 774 | 4% | 606 | 4% | even |
| Engineering (non-software) | 487 | 3% | 339 | 2% | even |
| Design & UX | 486 | 3% | 526 | 4% | even |
| Marketing & communications | 445 | 3% | 198 | 1% | even |
| Sales | 397 | 2% | 241 | 2% | even |
| Finance & accounting | 123 | 1% | 89 | 1% | even |
| Customer service & success | 100 | 1% | 102 | 1% | even |
| General management & consulting | 97 | 1% | 59 | 0% | even |
| Business development & strategy | 81 | 0% | 60 | 0% | even |
| Unclassified | 52 | 0% | 41 | 0% | even |
| Quality, safety & environment | 51 | 0% | 36 | 0% | even |
| Human resources | 48 | 0% | 30 | 0% | even |
| research and science | 44 | 0% | 12 | 0% | even |
| Legal, compliance & risk | 35 | 0% | 32 | 0% | even |
| Education & training | 31 | 0% | 33 | 0% | even |
| arts media and entertainment | 20 | 0% | 16 | 0% | even |
| manufacturing and production | 20 | 0% | 10 | 0% | even |
| construction and civil | 13 | 0% | 10 | 0% | even |
| Administration & office | 8 | 0% | 10 | 0% | even |
| logistics warehouse and transport | 8 | 0% | 8 | 0% | even |
| procurement and purchasing | 3 | 0% | 1 | 0% | even |
| personal care and wellness | 2 | 0% | 1 | 0% | even |
| public safety and protective services | 2 | 0% | 2 | 0% | even |
| Retail & store operations | 2 | 0% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| skilled trades and field service | 2 | 0% | 4 | 0% | even |
| facilities cleaning and security | 1 | 0% | 2 | 0% | even |
| social care and community | 1 | 0% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| agriculture and environment | – | – | 1 | 0% | outside top 12 |
| healthcare clinical | – | – | 1 | 0% | outside top 12 |
The companies behind each column
Companies using Claude Code →
Companies using Cursor →
ai coding assistants ranked →
Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.
Cursor is named by 4,259 companies in job postings and Claude Code by 5,532; 3,096 name both. (Breaknorm, 4 November 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/claude-code-vs-cursor)
Read from the source, not self-reported
Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →
- Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
- Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
- SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
- Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
Claude Code vs Cursor: questions
Which is more used, Claude Code or Cursor?
By companies naming it in their own job postings, Claude Code (5,532) over Cursor (4,259). By website-and-DNS footprint, Cursor (7,954 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.
Who chooses Claude Code?
51% of Claude Code companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 51% for Cursor. 21% of Claude Code companies have over 1,000 employees, against 21% for Cursor.
Do companies run both?
3,096 companies name both in their postings, usually Claude Code in marketing and Cursor in sales, or during a migration.
Where do these numbers come from?
From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.
Get either list your way
The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.
Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it
Filter on Claude Code or Cursor, and get 1,000 records free.