Compare · backup dr

Commvault VS Veeam_

As of 4 November 2026, Veeam is named by 850 companies and Commvault by 255; Commvault skews to companies under 200 people (30% vs 41%), Veeam to companies over 1,000 (29% vs 47%).

As of 4 November 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Commvault's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Veeam rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Commvault: 2–200 employees
30%
Veeam: 2–200 employees
41%
Commvault: 1,000+ employees
47%
Veeam: 1,000+ employees
29%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.4 · 2.5
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
255companies name Commvault
850companies name Veeam
199name both
608 · 2,105postings in 90 days, Commvault · Veeam
02 — Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentCommvaultshareVeeamshareLeans
Self-employed31%111%even
2-10 employees114%577%Veeam
11-50 employees229%11413%Veeam
51-200 employees4317%17721%Veeam
201-500 employees3715%16319%Veeam
501-1000 employees187%789%Veeam
1001-5000 employees4718%14617%even
5001-10000 employees2711%405%Commvault
10,001+ employees4718%648%Commvault
By industry
SegmentCommvaultshareVeeamshareLeans
Technology & software11846%34641%Commvault
Business & finance services4116%12815%even
Manufacturing & industry3413%12114%even
Commerce & trade104%425%even
Media & content104%273%even
Utilities & infrastructure104%314%even
Public, community & associations73%293%even
Automotive62%172%even
Consumer services & leisure52%273%even
Health care52%324%even
Transport, logistics & rental52%202%even
Property & construction42%233%even
By country
SegmentCommvaultshareVeeamshareLeans
United States12549%30936%Commvault
Germany156%14417%Veeam
United Kingdom135%465%even
India135%132%Commvault
Canada94%273%even
France83%648%Veeam
Australia52%121%even
Italy52%162%even
Brazil42%132%even
Switzerland42%162%even
Czechia31%––outside top 12
Spain31%––outside top 12
Netherlands––192%outside top 12
Belgium––121%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentCommvaultshareVeeamshareLeans
IT operations & business systems52261%1,59057%Commvault
Sales8810%2559%even
Engineering (non-software)344%1124%even
Software engineering314%2459%Veeam
Customer service & success192%723%even
Product, program & project management71%381%even
Unclassified51%100%even
Data & AI40%241%even
Marketing & communications40%411%even
Administration & office30%70%even
Education & training30%40%even
General management & consulting30%100%even
logistics warehouse and transport20%10%even
skilled trades and field service20%20%even
hospitality and food service10%20%even
Legal, compliance & risk10%241%even
Business development & strategy––161%outside top 12
procurement and purchasing––90%outside top 12
Finance & accounting––80%outside top 12
Human resources––70%outside top 12
arts media and entertainment––40%outside top 12
facilities cleaning and security––20%outside top 12
Design & UX––10%outside top 12
healthcare support and caregiving––10%outside top 12
manufacturing and production––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Veeam is named by 850 companies in job postings and Commvault by 255; 199 name both. (Breaknorm, 4 November 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/commvault-vs-veeam)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Commvault vs Veeam: questions

Which is more used, Commvault or Veeam?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Veeam (850) over Commvault (255). By website-and-DNS footprint, Veeam (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Commvault?

30% of Commvault companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 41% for Veeam. 47% of Commvault companies have over 1,000 employees, against 29% for Veeam.

Do companies run both?

199 companies name both in their postings, usually Commvault in marketing and Veeam in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Commvault or Veeam, and get 1,000 records free.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market, 1,000 records free