Compare · structural engineering

CSI SAFE VS ETABS_

As of 4 November 2026, ETABS is named by 311 companies and CSI SAFE by 560; CSI SAFE skews to companies under 200 people (35% vs 43%), ETABS to companies over 1,000 (29% vs 43%).

As of 4 November 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: CSI SAFE's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, ETABS rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

CSI SAFE: 2–200 employees
35%
ETABS: 2–200 employees
43%
CSI SAFE: 1,000+ employees
43%
ETABS: 1,000+ employees
29%
Postings per company, 90 days
3.4 · 3.3
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
560companies name CSI SAFE
311companies name ETABS
137name both
1,919 · 1,026postings in 90 days, CSI SAFE · ETABS
02 — Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentCSI SAFEshareETABSshareLeans
Self-employed163%93%even
2-10 employees366%268%even
11-50 employees6512%4715%ETABS
51-200 employees9417%6120%ETABS
201-500 employees5810%5016%ETABS
501-1000 employees539%289%even
1001-5000 employees9417%4916%even
5001-10000 employees387%124%CSI SAFE
10,001+ employees10619%299%CSI SAFE
By industry
SegmentCSI SAFEshareETABSshareLeans
Technology & software18032%124%CSI SAFE
Business & finance services17431%17055%ETABS
Manufacturing & industry6512%217%CSI SAFE
Property & construction448%7825%ETABS
Utilities & infrastructure193%41%CSI SAFE
Commerce & trade163%62%even
Public, community & associations143%31%even
Media & content122%72%even
Consumer services & leisure102%83%even
Health care92%––outside top 12
Transport, logistics & rental71%21%even
Hospitality & travel51%––outside top 12
By country
SegmentCSI SAFEshareETABSshareLeans
United States28351%16653%ETABS
Germany428%––outside top 12
United Kingdom397%248%even
France316%41%CSI SAFE
Canada244%186%even
India153%196%ETABS
Australia112%134%ETABS
Switzerland112%––outside top 12
Netherlands112%––outside top 12
United Arab Emirates92%134%ETABS
Singapore61%41%even
Belgium51%––outside top 12
Spain––31%outside top 12
BD––21%outside top 12
Cyprus––21%outside top 12
ET––21%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentCSI SAFEshareETABSshareLeans
Engineering (non-software)74130%1,29390%ETABS
Software engineering43118%20%CSI SAFE
Product, program & project management42417%70%CSI SAFE
IT operations & business systems30512%––outside top 12
Data & AI1275%––outside top 12
General management & consulting532%10%CSI SAFE
construction and civil231%403%even
Sales191%30%even
Finance & accounting141%––outside top 12
Human resources80%––outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment80%10%even
Business development & strategy70%––outside top 12
Administration & office40%––outside top 12
Design & UX40%20%even
Legal, compliance & risk30%––outside top 12
Unclassified30%60%even
Education & training20%20%even
Marketing & communications20%––outside top 12
skilled trades and field service20%––outside top 12
arts media and entertainment10%––outside top 12
social care and community10%––outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

ETABS is named by 311 companies in job postings and CSI SAFE by 560; 137 name both. (Breaknorm, 4 November 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/csi-safe-vs-etabs)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

CSI SAFE vs ETABS: questions

Which is more used, CSI SAFE or ETABS?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, CSI SAFE (560) over ETABS (311). By website-and-DNS footprint, ETABS (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses CSI SAFE?

35% of CSI SAFE companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 43% for ETABS. 43% of CSI SAFE companies have over 1,000 employees, against 29% for ETABS.

Do companies run both?

137 companies name both in their postings, usually CSI SAFE in marketing and ETABS in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on CSI SAFE or ETABS, and get 1,000 records free.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market, 1,000 records free