Compare · structural engineering

CSI SAFE VS Tekla_

As of 4 November 2026, Tekla is named by 417 companies and CSI SAFE by 560; CSI SAFE skews to companies under 200 people (35% vs 49%), Tekla to companies over 1,000 (26% vs 43%).

As of 4 November 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: CSI SAFE's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Tekla rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

CSI SAFE: 2–200 employees
35%
Tekla: 2–200 employees
49%
CSI SAFE: 1,000+ employees
43%
Tekla: 1,000+ employees
26%
Postings per company, 90 days
3.4 · 2.3
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
560companies name CSI SAFE
417companies name Tekla
22name both
1,919 · 968postings in 90 days, CSI SAFE · Tekla
02 — Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentCSI SAFEshareTeklashareLeans
Self-employed163%20%CSI SAFE
2-10 employees366%399%Tekla
11-50 employees6512%7618%Tekla
51-200 employees9417%8821%Tekla
201-500 employees5810%7217%Tekla
501-1000 employees539%338%even
1001-5000 employees9417%5613%CSI SAFE
5001-10000 employees387%164%CSI SAFE
10,001+ employees10619%358%CSI SAFE
By industry
SegmentCSI SAFEshareTeklashareLeans
Technology & software18032%113%CSI SAFE
Business & finance services17431%14936%Tekla
Manufacturing & industry6512%11929%Tekla
Property & construction448%9924%Tekla
Utilities & infrastructure193%133%even
Commerce & trade163%61%even
Public, community & associations143%72%even
Media & content122%51%even
Consumer services & leisure102%31%even
Health care92%––outside top 12
Transport, logistics & rental71%31%even
Hospitality & travel51%10%even
Automotive––10%outside top 12
By country
SegmentCSI SAFEshareTeklashareLeans
United States28351%18143%CSI SAFE
Germany428%287%even
United Kingdom397%389%Tekla
France316%338%Tekla
Canada244%133%even
India153%164%even
Australia112%72%even
Switzerland112%51%even
Netherlands112%236%Tekla
United Arab Emirates92%––outside top 12
Singapore61%––outside top 12
Belgium51%61%even
Italy––113%outside top 12
Spain––72%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentCSI SAFEshareTeklashareLeans
Engineering (non-software)74130%84763%Tekla
Software engineering43118%60%CSI SAFE
Product, program & project management42417%453%CSI SAFE
IT operations & business systems30512%60%CSI SAFE
Data & AI1275%––outside top 12
General management & consulting532%10%CSI SAFE
construction and civil231%1169%Tekla
Sales191%161%even
Finance & accounting141%30%even
Human resources80%10%even
Quality, safety & environment80%141%even
Business development & strategy70%20%even
Administration & office40%40%even
Design & UX40%40%even
Legal, compliance & risk30%––outside top 12
Unclassified30%20%even
Education & training20%20%even
Marketing & communications20%––outside top 12
skilled trades and field service20%161%even
arts media and entertainment10%10%even
social care and community10%––outside top 12
manufacturing and production––131%outside top 12
facilities cleaning and security––81%outside top 12
Customer service & success––71%outside top 12
procurement and purchasing––60%outside top 12
logistics warehouse and transport––40%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Tekla is named by 417 companies in job postings and CSI SAFE by 560; 22 name both. (Breaknorm, 4 November 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/csi-safe-vs-tekla)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

CSI SAFE vs Tekla: questions

Which is more used, CSI SAFE or Tekla?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, CSI SAFE (560) over Tekla (417). By website-and-DNS footprint, Tekla (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses CSI SAFE?

35% of CSI SAFE companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 49% for Tekla. 43% of CSI SAFE companies have over 1,000 employees, against 26% for Tekla.

Do companies run both?

22 companies name both in their postings, usually CSI SAFE in marketing and Tekla in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on CSI SAFE or Tekla, and get 1,000 records free.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market, 1,000 records free