Compare · linux unix

Debian VS Ubuntu_

As of 4 November 2026, Ubuntu is named by 1,521 companies and Debian by 722; Debian skews to companies under 200 people (56% vs 50%), Ubuntu to companies over 1,000 (25% vs 21%).

As of 4 November 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Debian's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Ubuntu rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Debian: 2–200 employees
56%
Ubuntu: 2–200 employees
50%
Debian: 1,000+ employees
21%
Ubuntu: 1,000+ employees
25%
Postings per company, 90 days
1.8 · 2.3
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
722companies name Debian
1,521companies name Ubuntu
555name both
1,314 · 3,441postings in 90 days, Debian · Ubuntu
02 — Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentDebianshareUbuntushareLeans
Self-employed203%292%even
2-10 employees537%1329%even
11-50 employees17024%26918%Debian
51-200 employees17925%35623%even
201-500 employees10314%22415%even
501-1000 employees477%1319%Ubuntu
1001-5000 employees8712%18312%even
5001-10000 employees132%513%even
10,001+ employees507%14610%Ubuntu
By industry
SegmentDebianshareUbuntushareLeans
Technology & software36551%71947%Debian
Manufacturing & industry10114%25617%Ubuntu
Business & finance services10014%20914%even
Public, community & associations294%604%even
Utilities & infrastructure284%513%even
Consumer services & leisure264%493%even
Media & content264%624%even
Commerce & trade193%413%even
Automotive71%201%even
Property & construction71%161%even
Health care61%151%even
Transport, logistics & rental61%141%even
By country
SegmentDebianshareUbuntushareLeans
United States26036%74449%Ubuntu
Germany11816%1429%Debian
France9313%725%Debian
United Kingdom294%936%Ubuntu
Poland243%191%Debian
Switzerland162%171%even
Netherlands152%232%even
Austria142%––outside top 12
Italy132%161%even
India122%604%Ubuntu
Brazil91%181%even
Canada81%262%even
Singapore––211%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentDebianshareUbuntushareLeans
IT operations & business systems79843%1,76736%Debian
Software engineering69437%1,53031%Debian
Engineering (non-software)473%3126%Ubuntu
Customer service & success342%1122%even
Data & AI211%1092%even
Product, program & project management181%731%even
Sales161%1012%even
Education & training40%120%even
Unclassified40%160%even
Quality, safety & environment20%80%even
skilled trades and field service20%130%even
Administration & office10%120%even
Business development & strategy10%321%even
General management & consulting10%60%even
hospitality and food service10%50%even
Marketing & communications10%291%even
research and science10%30%even
Finance & accounting––240%outside top 12
Human resources––180%outside top 12
social care and community––140%outside top 12
Design & UX––120%outside top 12
Legal, compliance & risk––120%outside top 12
healthcare clinical––100%outside top 12
construction and civil––80%outside top 12
healthcare support and caregiving––70%outside top 12
arts media and entertainment––40%outside top 12
logistics warehouse and transport––40%outside top 12
facilities cleaning and security––30%outside top 12
agriculture and environment––20%outside top 12
public safety and protective services––20%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Ubuntu is named by 1,521 companies in job postings and Debian by 722; 555 name both. (Breaknorm, 4 November 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/debian-vs-ubuntu)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Debian vs Ubuntu: questions

Which is more used, Debian or Ubuntu?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Ubuntu (1,521) over Debian (722). By website-and-DNS footprint, Ubuntu (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Debian?

56% of Debian companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 50% for Ubuntu. 21% of Debian companies have over 1,000 employees, against 25% for Ubuntu.

Do companies run both?

555 companies name both in their postings, usually Debian in marketing and Ubuntu in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Debian or Ubuntu, and get 1,000 records free.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market, 1,000 records free