.NET VS Java EE_
As of 4 November 2026, Java EE is named by 1,607 companies and .NET by 9,415; .NET skews to companies under 200 people (50% vs 55%), Java EE to companies over 1,000 (24% vs 25%).
As of 4 November 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.
The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: .NET's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Java EE rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.
- .NET: 2–200 employees
- 50%
- Java EE: 2–200 employees
- 55%
- .NET: 1,000+ employees
- 25%
- Java EE: 1,000+ employees
- 24%
- Postings per company, 90 days
- 3.7 · 2.9
- Website or DNS footprint
- 0 · 0
Who chooses which
Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.
| Segment | .NET | share | Java EE | share | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 225 | 2% | 32 | 2% | even |
| 2-10 employees | 752 | 8% | 116 | 7% | even |
| 11-50 employees | 1,844 | 20% | 355 | 22% | Java EE |
| 51-200 employees | 2,078 | 22% | 407 | 25% | Java EE |
| 201-500 employees | 1,311 | 14% | 190 | 12% | .NET |
| 501-1000 employees | 845 | 9% | 116 | 7% | even |
| 1001-5000 employees | 1,251 | 13% | 167 | 10% | .NET |
| 5001-10000 employees | 348 | 4% | 60 | 4% | even |
| 10,001+ employees | 761 | 8% | 164 | 10% | Java EE |
| Segment | .NET | share | Java EE | share | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technology & software | 4,654 | 49% | 1,008 | 63% | Java EE |
| Business & finance services | 1,885 | 20% | 339 | 21% | even |
| Manufacturing & industry | 926 | 10% | 66 | 4% | .NET |
| Consumer services & leisure | 273 | 3% | 40 | 2% | even |
| Media & content | 257 | 3% | 45 | 3% | even |
| Commerce & trade | 244 | 3% | 20 | 1% | even |
| Utilities & infrastructure | 242 | 3% | 20 | 1% | even |
| Public, community & associations | 225 | 2% | 27 | 2% | even |
| Health care | 183 | 2% | 13 | 1% | even |
| Property & construction | 176 | 2% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| Transport, logistics & rental | 152 | 2% | 13 | 1% | even |
| Automotive | 124 | 1% | 8 | 0% | even |
| Hospitality & travel | – | – | 6 | 0% | outside top 12 |
| Segment | .NET | share | Java EE | share | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | 4,573 | 49% | 795 | 49% | even |
| United Kingdom | 618 | 7% | 65 | 4% | .NET |
| Germany | 615 | 7% | 119 | 7% | even |
| India | 471 | 5% | 103 | 6% | even |
| Netherlands | 273 | 3% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| Canada | 266 | 3% | 32 | 2% | even |
| France | 252 | 3% | 98 | 6% | Java EE |
| Australia | 164 | 2% | 15 | 1% | even |
| Sweden | 161 | 2% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| Italy | 145 | 2% | 30 | 2% | even |
| Poland | 124 | 1% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| Brazil | 123 | 1% | 13 | 1% | even |
| Singapore | – | – | 24 | 1% | outside top 12 |
| Switzerland | – | – | 23 | 1% | outside top 12 |
| Spain | – | – | 18 | 1% | outside top 12 |
| Segment | .NET | share | Java EE | share | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Software engineering | 32,402 | 67% | 7,997 | 75% | Java EE |
| IT operations & business systems | 4,178 | 9% | 847 | 8% | even |
| Data & AI | 2,613 | 5% | 163 | 2% | .NET |
| Engineering (non-software) | 887 | 2% | 53 | 0% | even |
| Product, program & project management | 695 | 1% | 125 | 1% | even |
| Unclassified | 433 | 1% | 79 | 1% | even |
| Sales | 323 | 1% | 22 | 0% | even |
| healthcare clinical | 196 | 0% | 20 | 0% | even |
| Customer service & success | 195 | 0% | 42 | 0% | even |
| Finance & accounting | 186 | 0% | 15 | 0% | even |
| healthcare support and caregiving | 166 | 0% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| Quality, safety & environment | 148 | 0% | 12 | 0% | even |
| Education & training | 130 | 0% | 14 | 0% | even |
| Design & UX | 123 | 0% | 38 | 0% | even |
| Marketing & communications | 114 | 0% | 22 | 0% | even |
| General management & consulting | 104 | 0% | 19 | 0% | even |
| Human resources | 76 | 0% | 9 | 0% | even |
| Administration & office | 64 | 0% | 7 | 0% | even |
| Legal, compliance & risk | 61 | 0% | 7 | 0% | even |
| research and science | 59 | 0% | 9 | 0% | even |
| Business development & strategy | 51 | 0% | 2 | 0% | even |
| construction and civil | 49 | 0% | 6 | 0% | even |
| skilled trades and field service | 44 | 0% | 4 | 0% | even |
| logistics warehouse and transport | 42 | 0% | 5 | 0% | even |
| arts media and entertainment | 36 | 0% | 6 | 0% | even |
| hospitality and food service | 19 | 0% | 10 | 0% | even |
| manufacturing and production | 16 | 0% | 1 | 0% | even |
| social care and community | 15 | 0% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| procurement and purchasing | 11 | 0% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| agriculture and environment | 10 | 0% | 1 | 0% | even |
| Travel, leisure & events | – | – | 4 | 0% | outside top 12 |
| Retail & store operations | – | – | 2 | 0% | outside top 12 |
| personal care and wellness | – | – | 1 | 0% | outside top 12 |
The companies behind each column
Companies using .NET →
Companies using Java EE →
runtimes platforms ranked →
Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.
Java EE is named by 1,607 companies in job postings and .NET by 9,415; 287 name both. (Breaknorm, 4 November 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/dot-net-vs-java-ee)
Read from the source, not self-reported
Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →
- Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
- Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
- SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
- Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
.NET vs Java EE: questions
Which is more used, .NET or Java EE?
By companies naming it in their own job postings, .NET (9,415) over Java EE (1,607). By website-and-DNS footprint, Java EE (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.
Who chooses .NET?
50% of .NET companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 55% for Java EE. 25% of .NET companies have over 1,000 employees, against 24% for Java EE.
Do companies run both?
287 companies name both in their postings, usually .NET in marketing and Java EE in sales, or during a migration.
Where do these numbers come from?
From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.
Get either list your way
The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.
Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it
Filter on .NET or Java EE, and get 1,000 records free.