Compare · apm tracing errors

Dynatrace VS New Relic_

As of 4 November 2026, New Relic is named by 941 companies and Dynatrace by 919; Dynatrace skews to companies under 200 people (26% vs 37%), New Relic to companies over 1,000 (35% vs 52%).

As of 4 November 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Dynatrace's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, New Relic rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Dynatrace: 2–200 employees
26%
New Relic: 2–200 employees
37%
Dynatrace: 1,000+ employees
52%
New Relic: 1,000+ employees
35%
Postings per company, 90 days
3.9 · 2.1
Website or DNS footprint
1,611 · 593
919companies name Dynatrace
941companies name New Relic
272name both
3,574 · 2,012postings in 90 days, Dynatrace · New Relic
02 — Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentDynatraceshareNew RelicshareLeans
Self-employed111%162%even
2-10 employees414%566%even
11-50 employees728%12413%New Relic
51-200 employees12914%17018%New Relic
201-500 employees10411%14015%New Relic
501-1000 employees879%10811%New Relic
1001-5000 employees17719%16017%Dynatrace
5001-10000 employees687%566%even
10,001+ employees23025%11112%Dynatrace
By industry
SegmentDynatraceshareNew RelicshareLeans
Technology & software39443%51154%New Relic
Business & finance services27830%19020%Dynatrace
Manufacturing & industry425%475%even
Commerce & trade374%536%even
Transport, logistics & rental303%––outside top 12
Utilities & infrastructure263%111%even
Media & content202%495%New Relic
Hospitality & travel192%152%even
Consumer services & leisure182%162%even
Public, community & associations172%121%even
Health care172%111%even
Automotive142%71%even
Property & construction––121%outside top 12
By country
SegmentDynatraceshareNew RelicshareLeans
United States49254%62066%New Relic
United Kingdom596%718%even
France475%111%Dynatrace
Brazil313%232%even
Canada303%141%even
Germany233%162%even
Spain202%––outside top 12
Australia192%121%even
India192%232%even
Portugal142%––outside top 12
Singapore142%81%even
Italy101%––outside top 12
Japan––131%outside top 12
Poland––71%outside top 12
Switzerland––61%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentDynatraceshareNew RelicshareLeans
Software engineering2,19748%1,76064%New Relic
IT operations & business systems82518%32612%Dynatrace
Data & AI1624%913%even
Sales1112%502%even
Product, program & project management842%442%even
Customer service & success802%662%even
Engineering (non-software)772%672%even
Quality, safety & environment341%120%even
General management & consulting220%40%even
Administration & office70%20%even
Marketing & communications70%30%even
skilled trades and field service70%10%even
Unclassified70%80%even
manufacturing and production50%––outside top 12
Business development & strategy40%20%even
Finance & accounting40%30%even
Legal, compliance & risk30%––outside top 12
construction and civil20%20%even
hospitality and food service20%––outside top 12
Human resources20%30%even
agriculture and environment10%––outside top 12
Design & UX10%10%even
Education & training10%10%even
facilities cleaning and security10%––outside top 12
healthcare support and caregiving10%10%even
logistics warehouse and transport10%––outside top 12
public safety and protective services10%––outside top 12
arts media and entertainment––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

New Relic is named by 941 companies in job postings and Dynatrace by 919; 272 name both. (Breaknorm, 4 November 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/dynatrace-vs-new-relic)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Dynatrace vs New Relic: questions

Which is more used, Dynatrace or New Relic?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, New Relic (941) over Dynatrace (919). By website-and-DNS footprint, Dynatrace (1,611 vs 593), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Dynatrace?

26% of Dynatrace companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 37% for New Relic. 52% of Dynatrace companies have over 1,000 employees, against 35% for New Relic.

Do companies run both?

272 companies name both in their postings, usually Dynatrace in marketing and New Relic in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Dynatrace or New Relic, and get 1,000 records free.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market, 1,000 records free