Compare · embedded boards

ESP32 VS STM32_

As of 4 November 2026, STM32 is named by 506 companies and ESP32 by 220; ESP32 skews to companies under 200 people (62% vs 59%), STM32 to companies over 1,000 (21% vs 19%).

As of 4 November 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: ESP32's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, STM32 rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

ESP32: 2–200 employees
62%
STM32: 2–200 employees
59%
ESP32: 1,000+ employees
19%
STM32: 1,000+ employees
21%
Postings per company, 90 days
1.6 · 1.6
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
220companies name ESP32
506companies name STM32
151name both
352 · 787postings in 90 days, ESP32 · STM32
02 — Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentESP32shareSTM32shareLeans
Self-employed73%163%even
2-10 employees3315%7114%even
11-50 employees5525%9419%ESP32
51-200 employees4922%13527%STM32
201-500 employees2310%5411%even
501-1000 employees115%286%even
1001-5000 employees2511%5411%even
5001-10000 employees73%112%even
10,001+ employees105%438%STM32
By industry
SegmentESP32shareSTM32shareLeans
Manufacturing & industry7635%25851%STM32
Technology & software5726%10521%ESP32
Business & finance services2612%5511%even
Commerce & trade157%184%ESP32
Consumer services & leisure157%122%ESP32
Automotive84%92%even
Public, community & associations73%173%even
Utilities & infrastructure52%102%even
Media & content42%51%even
Property & construction42%51%even
Agriculture & forestry31%31%even
Transport, logistics & rental––61%outside top 12
By country
SegmentESP32shareSTM32shareLeans
United States9644%24749%STM32
Germany2511%428%ESP32
India2210%235%ESP32
Spain63%71%even
United Kingdom63%204%even
Poland63%133%even
France52%306%STM32
Canada42%153%even
Switzerland42%82%even
Australia31%––outside top 12
Italy31%71%even
Netherlands31%71%even
Sweden––112%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentESP32shareSTM32shareLeans
Software engineering20936%64753%STM32
Engineering (non-software)12822%33127%STM32
Marketing & communications234%232%ESP32
IT operations & business systems173%171%even
Finance & accounting163%161%even
Administration & office142%141%even
Data & AI122%131%even
arts media and entertainment81%60%even
skilled trades and field service81%60%even
Product, program & project management61%81%even
research and science61%20%even
Design & UX51%40%even
Sales31%60%even
Customer service & success20%20%even
Education & training20%10%even
Quality, safety & environment20%30%even
Unclassified20%50%even
logistics warehouse and transport10%10%even
manufacturing and production10%––outside top 12
real estate and property10%––outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

STM32 is named by 506 companies in job postings and ESP32 by 220; 151 name both. (Breaknorm, 4 November 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/esp32-vs-stm32)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

ESP32 vs STM32: questions

Which is more used, ESP32 or STM32?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, STM32 (506) over ESP32 (220). By website-and-DNS footprint, STM32 (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses ESP32?

62% of ESP32 companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 59% for STM32. 19% of ESP32 companies have over 1,000 employees, against 21% for STM32.

Do companies run both?

151 companies name both in their postings, usually ESP32 in marketing and STM32 in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on ESP32 or STM32, and get 1,000 records free.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market, 1,000 records free