Compare · network security zero trust

Fortinet VS Palo Alto Networks_

As of 4 November 2026, Palo Alto Networks is named by 1,661 companies and Fortinet by 1,679; Fortinet skews to companies under 200 people (38% vs 33%), Palo Alto Networks to companies over 1,000 (41% vs 34%).

As of 4 November 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Fortinet's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Palo Alto Networks rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Fortinet: 2–200 employees
38%
Palo Alto Networks: 2–200 employees
33%
Fortinet: 1,000+ employees
34%
Palo Alto Networks: 1,000+ employees
41%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.5 · 3.0
Website or DNS footprint
1,672 · 947
1,679companies name Fortinet
1,661companies name Palo Alto Networks
1,035name both
4,276 · 5,027postings in 90 days, Fortinet · Palo Alto Networks
02 — Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentFortinetsharePalo Alto NetworksshareLeans
Self-employed251%282%even
2-10 employees1036%946%even
11-50 employees20112%16410%Fortinet
51-200 employees32719%28717%Fortinet
201-500 employees26015%22614%even
501-1000 employees18811%17911%even
1001-5000 employees29818%31519%even
5001-10000 employees825%1137%even
10,001+ employees19512%25515%Palo Alto Networks
By industry
SegmentFortinetsharePalo Alto NetworksshareLeans
Technology & software68341%65639%even
Business & finance services25915%33220%Palo Alto Networks
Manufacturing & industry21513%22914%even
Utilities & infrastructure1308%986%even
Commerce & trade754%594%even
Property & construction503%302%even
Consumer services & leisure493%553%even
Public, community & associations473%372%even
Health care473%362%even
Media & content382%503%even
Automotive352%312%even
Transport, logistics & rental332%302%even
By country
SegmentFortinetsharePalo Alto NetworksshareLeans
United States71643%1,00060%Palo Alto Networks
Germany1449%624%Fortinet
France1177%704%Fortinet
United Kingdom895%855%even
Canada694%453%even
Brazil392%––outside top 12
Netherlands352%141%even
Italy342%191%even
India332%453%even
Australia322%342%even
Spain302%181%even
Belgium241%181%even
Poland––141%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentFortinetsharePalo Alto NetworksshareLeans
IT operations & business systems3,99471%4,51268%Fortinet
Sales3837%5859%even
Customer service & success1683%891%even
Engineering (non-software)1302%1252%even
Software engineering932%1953%even
Product, program & project management862%1422%even
skilled trades and field service301%70%even
Business development & strategy281%290%even
General management & consulting281%250%even
Unclassified260%270%even
Data & AI240%741%even
Marketing & communications170%180%even
Education & training120%80%even
Administration & office60%80%even
Finance & accounting60%200%even
Human resources40%70%even
procurement and purchasing40%10%even
facilities cleaning and security30%80%even
Quality, safety & environment30%10%even
construction and civil20%40%even
arts media and entertainment10%20%even
Legal, compliance & risk10%40%even
logistics warehouse and transport10%40%even
research and science10%10%even
Retail & store operations10%20%even
social care and community10%10%even
Travel, leisure & events10%––outside top 12
Design & UX––100%outside top 12
hospitality and food service––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Palo Alto Networks is named by 1,661 companies in job postings and Fortinet by 1,679; 1,035 name both. (Breaknorm, 4 November 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/fortinet-vs-palo-alto-networks)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Fortinet vs Palo Alto Networks: questions

Which is more used, Fortinet or Palo Alto Networks?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Fortinet (1,679) over Palo Alto Networks (1,661). By website-and-DNS footprint, Fortinet (1,672 vs 947), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Fortinet?

38% of Fortinet companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 33% for Palo Alto Networks. 34% of Fortinet companies have over 1,000 employees, against 41% for Palo Alto Networks.

Do companies run both?

1,035 companies name both in their postings, usually Fortinet in marketing and Palo Alto Networks in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Fortinet or Palo Alto Networks, and get 1,000 records free.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market, 1,000 records free