Compare · website builders

Framer VS Webflow_

As of 4 November 2026, Webflow is named by 805 companies and Framer by 392; Framer skews to companies under 200 people (70% vs 76%), Webflow to companies over 1,000 (5% vs 10%).

As of 4 November 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Framer's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Webflow rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Framer: 2–200 employees
70%
Webflow: 2–200 employees
76%
Framer: 1,000+ employees
10%
Webflow: 1,000+ employees
5%
Postings per company, 90 days
1.4 · 1.8
Website or DNS footprint
855 · 422,767
392companies name Framer
805companies name Webflow
141name both
566 · 1,474postings in 90 days, Framer · Webflow
02 — Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentFramershareWebflowshareLeans
Self-employed287%466%even
2-10 employees8221%18623%Webflow
11-50 employees11930%25932%even
51-200 employees7419%16921%Webflow
201-500 employees349%668%even
501-1000 employees174%364%even
1001-5000 employees185%304%even
5001-10000 employees62%61%even
10,001+ employees144%71%Framer
By industry
SegmentFramershareWebflowshareLeans
Technology & software19951%33341%Framer
Business & finance services10527%28535%Webflow
Media & content215%324%even
Consumer services & leisure144%415%even
Manufacturing & industry144%324%even
Property & construction144%121%Framer
Commerce & trade62%81%even
Public, community & associations62%162%even
Health care51%253%even
Hospitality & travel41%71%even
Utilities & infrastructure21%61%even
Automotive10%––outside top 12
Transport, logistics & rental––51%outside top 12
By country
SegmentFramershareWebflowshareLeans
United States24061%45957%Framer
United Kingdom267%577%even
India215%294%even
Germany195%688%Webflow
Canada92%202%even
Belgium82%91%even
France62%273%even
Netherlands51%172%even
United Arab Emirates41%81%even
Italy41%––outside top 12
Singapore41%––outside top 12
Brazil31%61%even
Poland––111%outside top 12
Australia––101%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentFramershareWebflowshareLeans
Design & UX67738%38020%Framer
Software engineering1659%44924%Webflow
Marketing & communications1287%58831%Webflow
Finance & accounting1016%101%Framer
Human resources1016%60%Framer
Product, program & project management684%593%even
Sales553%382%even
hospitality and food service523%––outside top 12
healthcare clinical483%10%Framer
Legal, compliance & risk231%20%even
Business development & strategy211%60%even
Administration & office131%111%even
Data & AI101%171%even
Unclassified80%241%even
Engineering (non-software)70%90%even
IT operations & business systems50%151%even
Customer service & success40%161%even
Education & training40%50%even
skilled trades and field service40%10%even
arts media and entertainment30%131%even
manufacturing and production30%50%even
construction and civil20%10%even
Retail & store operations20%––outside top 12
social care and community20%––outside top 12
facilities cleaning and security10%10%even
logistics warehouse and transport10%111%even
research and science––80%outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment––50%outside top 12
General management & consulting––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Webflow is named by 805 companies in job postings and Framer by 392; 141 name both. (Breaknorm, 4 November 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/framer-vs-webflow)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Framer vs Webflow: questions

Which is more used, Framer or Webflow?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Webflow (805) over Framer (392). By website-and-DNS footprint, Webflow (422,767 vs 855), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Framer?

70% of Framer companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 76% for Webflow. 10% of Framer companies have over 1,000 employees, against 5% for Webflow.

Do companies run both?

141 companies name both in their postings, usually Framer in marketing and Webflow in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Framer or Webflow, and get 1,000 records free.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market, 1,000 records free