Compare · cam cnc

G-code VS Mastercam_

As of 4 November 2026, Mastercam is named by 826 companies and G-code by 238; G-code skews to companies under 200 people (41% vs 43%), Mastercam to companies over 1,000 (30% vs 31%).

As of 4 November 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: G-code's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Mastercam rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

G-code: 2–200 employees
41%
Mastercam: 2–200 employees
43%
G-code: 1,000+ employees
31%
Mastercam: 1,000+ employees
30%
Postings per company, 90 days
1.5 · 2.0
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
238companies name G-code
826companies name Mastercam
81name both
355 · 1,659postings in 90 days, G-code · Mastercam
02 — Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentG-codeshareMastercamshareLeans
Self-employed21%81%even
2-10 employees146%577%even
11-50 employees198%8410%Mastercam
51-200 employees6527%21726%even
201-500 employees4921%13817%G-code
501-1000 employees156%769%Mastercam
1001-5000 employees2912%12415%Mastercam
5001-10000 employees115%415%even
10,001+ employees3414%8110%G-code
By industry
SegmentG-codeshareMastercamshareLeans
Manufacturing & industry17774%60373%even
Business & finance services125%445%even
Commerce & trade125%233%G-code
Automotive104%395%even
Utilities & infrastructure83%233%even
Public, community & associations52%121%even
Property & construction42%101%even
Technology & software42%213%even
Consumer services & leisure31%233%even
Media & content21%111%even
Transport, logistics & rental10%101%even
Agriculture & forestry––30%outside top 12
By country
SegmentG-codeshareMastercamshareLeans
United States18076%64278%Mastercam
Germany115%324%even
United Kingdom94%172%even
Canada63%314%even
Austria42%51%even
France31%152%even
Brazil21%––outside top 12
Switzerland21%121%even
Denmark21%––outside top 12
MY21%––outside top 12
Singapore21%––outside top 12
AF10%––outside top 12
Italy––61%outside top 12
Sweden––61%outside top 12
Australia––51%outside top 12
Spain––51%outside top 12
India––40%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentG-codeshareMastercamshareLeans
manufacturing and production38683%1,44470%G-code
Engineering (non-software)347%31215%Mastercam
skilled trades and field service133%332%even
Software engineering51%181%even
Sales20%181%even
Education & training––131%outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment––121%outside top 12
construction and civil––90%outside top 12
IT operations & business systems––60%outside top 12
logistics warehouse and transport––50%outside top 12
Unclassified––50%outside top 12
Product, program & project management––40%outside top 12
Business development & strategy––20%outside top 12
Marketing & communications––20%outside top 12
procurement and purchasing––20%outside top 12
research and science––20%outside top 12
Customer service & success––10%outside top 12
Finance & accounting––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Mastercam is named by 826 companies in job postings and G-code by 238; 81 name both. (Breaknorm, 4 November 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/g-code-vs-mastercam)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

G-code vs Mastercam: questions

Which is more used, G-code or Mastercam?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Mastercam (826) over G-code (238). By website-and-DNS footprint, Mastercam (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses G-code?

41% of G-code companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 43% for Mastercam. 31% of G-code companies have over 1,000 employees, against 30% for Mastercam.

Do companies run both?

81 companies name both in their postings, usually G-code in marketing and Mastercam in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on G-code or Mastercam, and get 1,000 records free.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market, 1,000 records free