Compare · cam cnc

Haas CNC VS Mastercam_

As of 4 November 2026, Mastercam is named by 826 companies and Haas CNC by 542; Haas CNC skews to companies under 200 people (49% vs 43%), Mastercam to companies over 1,000 (30% vs 25%).

As of 4 November 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Haas CNC's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Mastercam rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Haas CNC: 2–200 employees
49%
Mastercam: 2–200 employees
43%
Haas CNC: 1,000+ employees
25%
Mastercam: 1,000+ employees
30%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.3 · 2.0
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
542companies name Haas CNC
826companies name Mastercam
169name both
1,258 · 1,659postings in 90 days, Haas CNC · Mastercam
02 — Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentHaas CNCshareMastercamshareLeans
Self-employed41%81%even
2-10 employees367%577%even
11-50 employees6512%8410%even
51-200 employees16430%21726%Haas CNC
201-500 employees9718%13817%even
501-1000 employees418%769%even
1001-5000 employees6813%12415%Mastercam
5001-10000 employees214%415%even
10,001+ employees468%8110%even
By industry
SegmentHaas CNCshareMastercamshareLeans
Manufacturing & industry40575%60373%even
Automotive285%395%even
Business & finance services244%445%even
Commerce & trade244%233%even
Technology & software132%213%even
Consumer services & leisure102%233%even
Property & construction102%101%even
Utilities & infrastructure102%233%even
Public, community & associations61%121%even
Media & content61%111%even
Transport, logistics & rental31%101%even
Agriculture & forestry20%30%even
By country
SegmentHaas CNCshareMastercamshareLeans
United States43280%64278%even
United Kingdom255%172%Haas CNC
Germany224%324%even
Canada183%314%even
Netherlands51%––outside top 12
Czechia31%––outside top 12
France31%152%even
Poland31%––outside top 12
Austria20%51%even
Belgium20%––outside top 12
Switzerland20%121%even
India20%40%even
Italy––61%outside top 12
Sweden––61%outside top 12
Australia––51%outside top 12
Spain––51%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentHaas CNCshareMastercamshareLeans
manufacturing and production1,20581%1,44470%Haas CNC
skilled trades and field service1319%332%Haas CNC
Engineering (non-software)463%31215%Mastercam
Sales141%181%even
Education & training70%131%even
Quality, safety & environment30%121%even
facilities cleaning and security20%––outside top 12
Unclassified20%50%even
Administration & office10%––outside top 12
General management & consulting10%––outside top 12
logistics warehouse and transport10%50%even
Marketing & communications10%20%even
Product, program & project management10%40%even
Software engineering10%181%even
construction and civil––90%outside top 12
IT operations & business systems––60%outside top 12
Business development & strategy––20%outside top 12
procurement and purchasing––20%outside top 12
research and science––20%outside top 12
Customer service & success––10%outside top 12
Finance & accounting––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Mastercam is named by 826 companies in job postings and Haas CNC by 542; 169 name both. (Breaknorm, 4 November 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/haas-cnc-vs-mastercam)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Haas CNC vs Mastercam: questions

Which is more used, Haas CNC or Mastercam?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Mastercam (826) over Haas CNC (542). By website-and-DNS footprint, Mastercam (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Haas CNC?

49% of Haas CNC companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 43% for Mastercam. 25% of Haas CNC companies have over 1,000 employees, against 30% for Mastercam.

Do companies run both?

169 companies name both in their postings, usually Haas CNC in marketing and Mastercam in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Haas CNC or Mastercam, and get 1,000 records free.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market, 1,000 records free