Compare · plc programming

Heidenhain VS Siemens TIA Portal_

As of 4 November 2026, Siemens TIA Portal is named by 1,151 companies and Heidenhain by 625; Heidenhain skews to companies under 200 people (59% vs 40%), Siemens TIA Portal to companies over 1,000 (37% vs 21%).

As of 4 November 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Heidenhain's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Siemens TIA Portal rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Heidenhain: 2–200 employees
59%
Siemens TIA Portal: 2–200 employees
40%
Heidenhain: 1,000+ employees
21%
Siemens TIA Portal: 1,000+ employees
37%
Postings per company, 90 days
3.5 · 2.3
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
625companies name Heidenhain
1,151companies name Siemens TIA Portal
7name both
2,194 · 2,685postings in 90 days, Heidenhain · Siemens TIA Portal
02 — Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentHeidenhainshareSiemens TIA PortalshareLeans
Self-employed41%141%even
2-10 employees13622%11510%Heidenhain
11-50 employees9115%13912%Heidenhain
51-200 employees14223%20618%Heidenhain
201-500 employees7612%14513%even
501-1000 employees437%1069%Siemens TIA Portal
1001-5000 employees7312%16314%Siemens TIA Portal
5001-10000 employees173%777%Siemens TIA Portal
10,001+ employees437%18616%Siemens TIA Portal
By industry
SegmentHeidenhainshareSiemens TIA PortalshareLeans
Manufacturing & industry48177%72063%Heidenhain
Automotive437%575%even
Business & finance services224%11010%Siemens TIA Portal
Commerce & trade173%484%even
Public, community & associations112%232%even
Media & content112%182%even
Technology & software112%323%even
Consumer services & leisure91%131%even
Property & construction81%595%Siemens TIA Portal
Utilities & infrastructure81%424%Siemens TIA Portal
Health care20%––outside top 12
Transport, logistics & rental20%121%even
Agriculture & forestry––61%outside top 12
By country
SegmentHeidenhainshareSiemens TIA PortalshareLeans
Germany36458%45039%Heidenhain
United States7812%29426%Siemens TIA Portal
Austria234%514%even
Poland224%151%Heidenhain
Switzerland203%272%even
United Kingdom193%414%even
France142%545%Siemens TIA Portal
Netherlands132%333%even
Czechia102%––outside top 12
Italy91%252%even
Belgium81%141%even
Sweden61%––outside top 12
Canada––202%outside top 12
Spain––182%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentHeidenhainshareSiemens TIA PortalshareLeans
manufacturing and production1,78068%100%Heidenhain
skilled trades and field service1405%91327%Siemens TIA Portal
Unclassified652%90%Heidenhain
Engineering (non-software)291%1,66449%Siemens TIA Portal
Sales80%140%even
Customer service & success60%110%even
Education & training60%191%even
Software engineering60%1394%Siemens TIA Portal
construction and civil40%100%even
logistics warehouse and transport30%30%even
arts media and entertainment20%10%even
Retail & store operations20%––outside top 12
IT operations & business systems––221%outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment––100%outside top 12
Product, program & project management––80%outside top 12
Data & AI––20%outside top 12
General management & consulting––10%outside top 12
Human resources––10%outside top 12
research and science––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Siemens TIA Portal is named by 1,151 companies in job postings and Heidenhain by 625; 7 name both. (Breaknorm, 4 November 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/heidenhain-vs-siemens-tia-portal)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Heidenhain vs Siemens TIA Portal: questions

Which is more used, Heidenhain or Siemens TIA Portal?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Siemens TIA Portal (1,151) over Heidenhain (625). By website-and-DNS footprint, Siemens TIA Portal (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Heidenhain?

59% of Heidenhain companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 40% for Siemens TIA Portal. 21% of Heidenhain companies have over 1,000 employees, against 37% for Siemens TIA Portal.

Do companies run both?

7 companies name both in their postings, usually Heidenhain in marketing and Siemens TIA Portal in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Heidenhain or Siemens TIA Portal, and get 1,000 records free.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market, 1,000 records free