Compare · iot platforms protocols

I2C VS UART_

As of 4 November 2026, UART is named by 1,237 companies and I2C by 1,515; I2C skews to companies under 200 people (53% vs 53%), UART to companies over 1,000 (24% vs 25%).

As of 4 November 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: I2C's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, UART rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

I2C: 2–200 employees
53%
UART: 2–200 employees
53%
I2C: 1,000+ employees
25%
UART: 1,000+ employees
24%
Postings per company, 90 days
3.2 · 2.6
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
1,515companies name I2C
1,237companies name UART
1,422name both
4,820 · 3,224postings in 90 days, I2C · UART
02 — Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentI2CshareUARTshareLeans
Self-employed282%282%even
2-10 employees18812%16113%even
11-50 employees25917%21417%even
51-200 employees35223%27923%even
201-500 employees20213%17414%even
501-1000 employees1017%867%even
1001-5000 employees17311%13111%even
5001-10000 employees564%433%even
10,001+ employees15610%12110%even
By industry
SegmentI2CshareUARTshareLeans
Manufacturing & industry74949%59048%even
Technology & software32622%28023%even
Business & finance services15010%12610%even
Automotive533%474%even
Commerce & trade463%413%even
Utilities & infrastructure443%393%even
Public, community & associations372%302%even
Consumer services & leisure282%181%even
Media & content232%192%even
Transport, logistics & rental211%161%even
Property & construction201%171%even
Health care131%91%even
By country
SegmentI2CshareUARTshareLeans
United States92961%75961%even
Germany795%625%even
United Kingdom765%575%even
India594%514%even
France413%292%even
Canada352%282%even
Sweden201%212%even
Netherlands191%171%even
Poland171%181%even
Spain151%121%even
Italy151%––outside top 12
Switzerland141%121%even
Australia––111%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentI2CshareUARTshareLeans
Software engineering3,03847%2,31853%UART
Engineering (non-software)2,55239%1,42833%I2C
IT operations & business systems1272%932%even
Sales521%321%even
Quality, safety & environment371%311%even
Data & AI220%120%even
skilled trades and field service180%80%even
Unclassified170%200%even
Design & UX160%60%even
Finance & accounting140%––outside top 12
Product, program & project management120%40%even
Customer service & success70%50%even
Marketing & communications30%30%even
research and science30%50%even
Business development & strategy10%––outside top 12
logistics warehouse and transport10%––outside top 12
procurement and purchasing10%––outside top 12
arts media and entertainment––10%outside top 12
manufacturing and production––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

UART is named by 1,237 companies in job postings and I2C by 1,515; 1,422 name both. (Breaknorm, 4 November 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/i2c-vs-uart)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

I2C vs UART: questions

Which is more used, I2C or UART?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, I2C (1,515) over UART (1,237). By website-and-DNS footprint, UART (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses I2C?

53% of I2C companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 53% for UART. 25% of I2C companies have over 1,000 employees, against 24% for UART.

Do companies run both?

1,422 companies name both in their postings, usually I2C in marketing and UART in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on I2C or UART, and get 1,000 records free.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market, 1,000 records free