Compare · supply chain planning

Kinaxis RapidResponse VS SAP APO_

As of 4 November 2026, SAP APO is named by 344 companies and Kinaxis RapidResponse by 311; Kinaxis RapidResponse skews to companies under 200 people (14% vs 13%), SAP APO to companies over 1,000 (70% vs 68%).

As of 4 November 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Kinaxis RapidResponse's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, SAP APO rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Kinaxis RapidResponse: 2–200 employees
14%
SAP APO: 2–200 employees
13%
Kinaxis RapidResponse: 1,000+ employees
68%
SAP APO: 1,000+ employees
70%
Postings per company, 90 days
4.6 · 3.2
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
311companies name Kinaxis RapidResponse
344companies name SAP APO
91name both
1,439 · 1,104postings in 90 days, Kinaxis RapidResponse · SAP APO
02 — Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentKinaxis RapidResponseshareSAP APOshareLeans
Self-employed21%41%even
2-10 employees83%113%even
11-50 employees175%123%even
51-200 employees196%216%even
201-500 employees279%309%even
501-1000 employees289%257%even
1001-5000 employees6621%6519%Kinaxis RapidResponse
5001-10000 employees237%4212%SAP APO
10,001+ employees12139%13439%even
By industry
SegmentKinaxis RapidResponseshareSAP APOshareLeans
Manufacturing & industry18760%20058%even
Technology & software3612%4112%even
Commerce & trade289%288%even
Business & finance services248%247%even
Health care72%103%even
Utilities & infrastructure72%72%even
Transport, logistics & rental52%––outside top 12
Automotive31%113%SAP APO
Public, community & associations31%41%even
Hospitality & travel31%––outside top 12
Media & content31%82%even
Agriculture & forestry21%41%even
Consumer services & leisure––31%outside top 12
Property & construction––31%outside top 12
By country
SegmentKinaxis RapidResponseshareSAP APOshareLeans
United States21268%17651%Kinaxis RapidResponse
United Kingdom175%268%SAP APO
Germany145%329%SAP APO
Canada114%123%even
France72%62%even
Denmark62%62%even
Sweden41%72%even
Switzerland31%62%even
Italy31%––outside top 12
Poland31%––outside top 12
Australia21%41%even
India21%62%even
Netherlands––62%outside top 12
Singapore––41%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentKinaxis RapidResponseshareSAP APOshareLeans
logistics warehouse and transport61936%51838%even
IT operations & business systems18011%40830%SAP APO
Product, program & project management1348%191%Kinaxis RapidResponse
General management & consulting775%201%Kinaxis RapidResponse
Data & AI513%242%even
Software engineering513%594%even
Sales493%171%even
procurement and purchasing272%171%even
Business development & strategy161%––outside top 12
Customer service & success141%50%even
Marketing & communications131%30%even
Engineering (non-software)121%10%even
Unclassified60%71%even
Finance & accounting50%30%even
Education & training20%––outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment20%––outside top 12
Administration & office10%30%even
facilities cleaning and security10%10%even
Legal, compliance & risk10%––outside top 12
skilled trades and field service10%––outside top 12
healthcare clinical––10%outside top 12
Human resources––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

SAP APO is named by 344 companies in job postings and Kinaxis RapidResponse by 311; 91 name both. (Breaknorm, 4 November 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/kinaxis-vs-sap-apo)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Kinaxis RapidResponse vs SAP APO: questions

Which is more used, Kinaxis RapidResponse or SAP APO?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, SAP APO (344) over Kinaxis RapidResponse (311). By website-and-DNS footprint, SAP APO (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Kinaxis RapidResponse?

14% of Kinaxis RapidResponse companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 13% for SAP APO. 68% of Kinaxis RapidResponse companies have over 1,000 employees, against 70% for SAP APO.

Do companies run both?

91 companies name both in their postings, usually Kinaxis RapidResponse in marketing and SAP APO in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Kinaxis RapidResponse or SAP APO, and get 1,000 records free.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market, 1,000 records free