Compare · backend frameworks

Laravel VS Spring Boot_

As of 4 November 2026, Spring Boot is named by 4,174 companies and Laravel by 2,091; Laravel skews to companies under 200 people (80% vs 47%), Spring Boot to companies over 1,000 (28% vs 5%).

As of 4 November 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Laravel's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Spring Boot rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Laravel: 2–200 employees
80%
Spring Boot: 2–200 employees
47%
Laravel: 1,000+ employees
5%
Spring Boot: 1,000+ employees
28%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.1 · 4.8
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
2,091companies name Laravel
4,174companies name Spring Boot
69name both
4,341 · 20,078postings in 90 days, Laravel · Spring Boot
02 — Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentLaravelshareSpring BootshareLeans
Self-employed1035%1183%Laravel
2-10 employees40419%3488%Laravel
11-50 employees86041%72717%Laravel
51-200 employees41220%90522%even
201-500 employees1467%56313%Spring Boot
501-1000 employees543%3518%Spring Boot
1001-5000 employees744%54113%Spring Boot
5001-10000 employees161%1644%Spring Boot
10,001+ employees221%45711%Spring Boot
By industry
SegmentLaravelshareSpring BootshareLeans
Technology & software1,19757%2,38857%even
Business & finance services50724%90522%Laravel
Media & content844%1333%even
Consumer services & leisure703%1002%even
Manufacturing & industry512%1834%even
Commerce & trade452%1032%even
Utilities & infrastructure281%832%even
Public, community & associations261%662%even
Property & construction221%381%even
Transport, logistics & rental211%672%even
Hospitality & travel161%371%even
Automotive111%341%even
By country
SegmentLaravelshareSpring BootshareLeans
United States63730%1,94147%Spring Boot
India28113%2346%Laravel
United Kingdom1507%2506%even
Germany1467%3368%even
Netherlands1306%652%Laravel
France663%1754%even
Italy613%792%even
Belgium362%––outside top 12
Canada362%802%even
BD311%––outside top 12
Poland311%642%even
Australia261%––outside top 12
Brazil––782%outside top 12
Sweden––682%outside top 12
Switzerland––571%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentLaravelshareSpring BootshareLeans
Software engineering5,21783%21,49182%even
IT operations & business systems1252%8983%even
Unclassified881%970%even
Data & AI861%1,2595%Spring Boot
Engineering (non-software)791%2131%even
Product, program & project management631%1471%even
Marketing & communications491%150%even
Design & UX290%80%even
Sales240%560%even
Customer service & success220%340%even
Quality, safety & environment200%390%even
Education & training140%150%even
Business development & strategy130%30%even
Human resources70%100%even
General management & consulting60%220%even
Administration & office30%––outside top 12
Finance & accounting30%110%even
arts media and entertainment20%10%even
construction and civil20%110%even
logistics warehouse and transport20%40%even
research and science20%30%even
social care and community20%––outside top 12
manufacturing and production10%20%even
Retail & store operations10%––outside top 12
Legal, compliance & risk––70%outside top 12
hospitality and food service––20%outside top 12
healthcare clinical––10%outside top 12
skilled trades and field service––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Spring Boot is named by 4,174 companies in job postings and Laravel by 2,091; 69 name both. (Breaknorm, 4 November 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/laravel-vs-spring-boot)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Laravel vs Spring Boot: questions

Which is more used, Laravel or Spring Boot?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Spring Boot (4,174) over Laravel (2,091). By website-and-DNS footprint, Spring Boot (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Laravel?

80% of Laravel companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 47% for Spring Boot. 5% of Laravel companies have over 1,000 employees, against 28% for Spring Boot.

Do companies run both?

69 companies name both in their postings, usually Laravel in marketing and Spring Boot in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Laravel or Spring Boot, and get 1,000 records free.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market, 1,000 records free