Compare · iot platforms protocols

LIN Bus VS UART_

As of 30 October 2026, UART is named by 937 companies and LIN Bus by 212; LIN Bus skews to companies under 200 people (39% vs 53%), UART to companies over 1,000 (23% vs 42%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: LIN Bus's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, UART rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

LIN Bus: 2–200 employees
39%
UART: 2–200 employees
53%
LIN Bus: 1,000+ employees
42%
UART: 1,000+ employees
23%
Postings per company, 90 days
4.8 · 2.9
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
212companies name LIN Bus
937companies name UART
60name both
1,014 · 2,742postings in 90 days, LIN Bus · UART
02 — Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentLIN BusshareUARTshareLeans
Self-employed10%111%even
2-10 employees188%10711%UART
11-50 employees2612%17519%UART
51-200 employees3918%21823%UART
201-500 employees2411%14315%UART
501-1000 employees168%687%even
1001-5000 employees3014%9710%LIN Bus
5001-10000 employees136%334%LIN Bus
10,001+ employees4521%859%LIN Bus
By industry
SegmentLIN BusshareUARTshareLeans
Manufacturing & industry5827%44347%UART
Automotive5626%394%LIN Bus
Technology & software4521%23125%UART
Business & finance services3316%879%LIN Bus
Consumer services & leisure73%121%LIN Bus
Transport, logistics & rental63%131%even
Media & content42%141%even
Commerce & trade10%293%UART
Public, community & associations10%172%even
Utilities & infrastructure10%283%UART
Property & construction––131%outside top 12
Health care––61%outside top 12
By country
SegmentLIN BusshareUARTshareLeans
United States9947%57962%UART
Germany3818%536%LIN Bus
Sweden147%172%LIN Bus
United Kingdom105%475%even
India105%303%even
France94%253%even
Canada42%232%even
Poland42%152%even
Spain31%91%even
United Arab Emirates21%––outside top 12
Brazil21%––outside top 12
Finland21%––outside top 12
Netherlands––162%outside top 12
Australia––101%outside top 12
Switzerland––101%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentLIN BusshareUARTshareLeans
Engineering (non-software)49935%1,29834%even
Software engineering45032%2,02054%UART
skilled trades and field service574%70%LIN Bus
IT operations & business systems363%772%even
Quality, safety & environment312%261%even
Product, program & project management141%40%even
Sales91%291%even
Customer service & success40%40%even
Data & AI40%80%even
logistics warehouse and transport40%––outside top 12
construction and civil20%––outside top 12
Education & training20%––outside top 12
Design & UX––60%outside top 12
research and science––50%outside top 12
Unclassified––40%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

UART is named by 937 companies in job postings and LIN Bus by 212; 60 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/lin-bus-vs-uart)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

LIN Bus vs UART: questions

Which is more used, LIN Bus or UART?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, UART (937) over LIN Bus (212). By website-and-DNS footprint, UART (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses LIN Bus?

39% of LIN Bus companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 53% for UART. 42% of LIN Bus companies have over 1,000 employees, against 23% for UART.

Do companies run both?

60 companies name both in their postings, usually LIN Bus in marketing and UART in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on LIN Bus or UART, and get 1,000 records free.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market, 1,000 records free