Compare · offensive security forensics

Metasploit VS Nmap_

As of 4 November 2026, Nmap is named by 399 companies and Metasploit by 370; Metasploit skews to companies under 200 people (47% vs 49%), Nmap to companies over 1,000 (29% vs 29%).

As of 4 November 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Metasploit's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Nmap rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Metasploit: 2–200 employees
47%
Nmap: 2–200 employees
49%
Metasploit: 1,000+ employees
29%
Nmap: 1,000+ employees
29%
Postings per company, 90 days
1.8 · 2.0
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
370companies name Metasploit
399companies name Nmap
335name both
672 · 785postings in 90 days, Metasploit · Nmap
02 — Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentMetasploitshareNmapshareLeans
Self-employed134%103%even
2-10 employees4713%4311%even
11-50 employees7420%7820%even
51-200 employees5214%7419%Nmap
201-500 employees5114%4812%even
501-1000 employees257%308%even
1001-5000 employees4312%4411%even
5001-10000 employees195%267%even
10,001+ employees4612%4612%even
By industry
SegmentMetasploitshareNmapshareLeans
Technology & software20355%21554%even
Business & finance services7520%7719%even
Consumer services & leisure298%246%even
Manufacturing & industry185%308%Nmap
Public, community & associations103%123%even
Commerce & trade82%62%even
Media & content82%92%even
Utilities & infrastructure82%133%even
Property & construction41%41%even
Automotive31%41%even
Agriculture & forestry10%––outside top 12
Health care10%21%even
Transport, logistics & rental––21%outside top 12
By country
SegmentMetasploitshareNmapshareLeans
United States19352%22055%Nmap
India246%236%even
United Kingdom226%236%even
France185%174%even
Germany154%195%even
Australia62%51%even
Italy62%72%even
United Arab Emirates51%41%even
Canada51%72%even
Poland51%––outside top 12
Belgium41%––outside top 12
Brazil41%41%even
Singapore––51%outside top 12
MY––41%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentMetasploitshareNmapshareLeans
IT operations & business systems72176%76675%even
Software engineering232%434%even
Education & training182%192%even
Engineering (non-software)91%202%even
facilities cleaning and security61%50%even
Unclassified61%61%even
Finance & accounting40%50%even
Product, program & project management40%––outside top 12
General management & consulting30%30%even
public safety and protective services30%71%even
Customer service & success20%101%even
Marketing & communications20%20%even
Data & AI10%40%even
Sales10%10%even
Design & UX––10%outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment––10%outside top 12
skilled trades and field service––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Nmap is named by 399 companies in job postings and Metasploit by 370; 335 name both. (Breaknorm, 4 November 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/metasploit-vs-nmap)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Metasploit vs Nmap: questions

Which is more used, Metasploit or Nmap?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Nmap (399) over Metasploit (370). By website-and-DNS footprint, Nmap (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Metasploit?

47% of Metasploit companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 49% for Nmap. 29% of Metasploit companies have over 1,000 employees, against 29% for Nmap.

Do companies run both?

335 companies name both in their postings, usually Metasploit in marketing and Nmap in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Metasploit or Nmap, and get 1,000 records free.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market, 1,000 records free