Compare · iot platforms protocols

Modbus VS UART_

As of 4 November 2026, UART is named by 1,237 companies and Modbus by 2,067; Modbus skews to companies under 200 people (39% vs 53%), UART to companies over 1,000 (24% vs 36%).

As of 4 November 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Modbus's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, UART rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Modbus: 2–200 employees
39%
UART: 2–200 employees
53%
Modbus: 1,000+ employees
36%
UART: 1,000+ employees
24%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.8 · 2.6
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
2,067companies name Modbus
1,237companies name UART
138name both
5,698 · 3,224postings in 90 days, Modbus · UART
02 — Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentModbusshareUARTshareLeans
Self-employed382%282%even
2-10 employees1748%16113%UART
11-50 employees25112%21417%UART
51-200 employees39119%27923%UART
201-500 employees27813%17414%even
501-1000 employees1939%867%Modbus
1001-5000 employees32416%13111%Modbus
5001-10000 employees1196%433%Modbus
10,001+ employees29914%12110%Modbus
By industry
SegmentModbusshareUARTshareLeans
Manufacturing & industry82140%59048%UART
Technology & software27513%28023%UART
Business & finance services24012%12610%even
Utilities & infrastructure23211%393%Modbus
Property & construction21310%171%Modbus
Commerce & trade713%413%even
Automotive563%474%even
Public, community & associations543%302%even
Consumer services & leisure442%181%even
Media & content251%192%even
Transport, logistics & rental141%161%even
Agriculture & forestry111%––outside top 12
Health care––91%outside top 12
By country
SegmentModbusshareUARTshareLeans
United States1,14455%75961%UART
Germany1648%625%Modbus
United Kingdom1055%575%even
France713%292%even
Canada623%282%even
India492%514%even
Netherlands412%171%even
Italy311%––outside top 12
Spain301%121%even
Poland271%181%even
Switzerland251%121%even
Austria241%––outside top 12
Sweden––212%outside top 12
Australia––111%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentModbusshareUARTshareLeans
Engineering (non-software)3,24245%1,42833%Modbus
skilled trades and field service91913%80%Modbus
Software engineering88112%2,31853%UART
IT operations & business systems4416%932%Modbus
Sales1913%321%even
Product, program & project management941%40%even
Customer service & success591%50%even
Data & AI571%120%even
construction and civil391%––outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment310%311%even
Education & training230%––outside top 12
Business development & strategy110%––outside top 12
General management & consulting100%––outside top 12
facilities cleaning and security90%––outside top 12
research and science80%50%even
Unclassified70%200%even
logistics warehouse and transport40%––outside top 12
Marketing & communications40%30%even
Finance & accounting30%––outside top 12
manufacturing and production30%10%even
hospitality and food service20%––outside top 12
Legal, compliance & risk20%––outside top 12
Administration & office10%––outside top 12
public safety and protective services10%––outside top 12
Design & UX––60%outside top 12
arts media and entertainment––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

UART is named by 1,237 companies in job postings and Modbus by 2,067; 138 name both. (Breaknorm, 4 November 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/modbus-vs-uart)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Modbus vs UART: questions

Which is more used, Modbus or UART?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Modbus (2,067) over UART (1,237). By website-and-DNS footprint, UART (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Modbus?

39% of Modbus companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 53% for UART. 36% of Modbus companies have over 1,000 employees, against 24% for UART.

Do companies run both?

138 companies name both in their postings, usually Modbus in marketing and UART in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Modbus or UART, and get 1,000 records free.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market, 1,000 records free