Next.js VS React_
As of 4 November 2026, React is named by 17,321 companies and Next.js by 5,125; Next.js skews to companies under 200 people (66% vs 64%), React to companies over 1,000 (14% vs 12%).
As of 4 November 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.
The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Next.js's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, React rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.
- Next.js: 2–200 employees
- 66%
- React: 2–200 employees
- 64%
- Next.js: 1,000+ employees
- 12%
- React: 1,000+ employees
- 14%
- Postings per company, 90 days
- 1.7 · 2.9
- Website or DNS footprint
- 0 · 4,027,565
Who chooses which
Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.
| Segment | Next.js | share | React | share | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 589 | 11% | 1,083 | 6% | Next.js |
| 2-10 employees | 1,225 | 24% | 2,988 | 17% | Next.js |
| 11-50 employees | 1,344 | 26% | 4,570 | 26% | even |
| 51-200 employees | 798 | 16% | 3,523 | 20% | React |
| 201-500 employees | 357 | 7% | 1,734 | 10% | React |
| 501-1000 employees | 217 | 4% | 982 | 6% | even |
| 1001-5000 employees | 296 | 6% | 1,313 | 8% | even |
| 5001-10000 employees | 94 | 2% | 353 | 2% | even |
| 10,001+ employees | 205 | 4% | 775 | 4% | even |
| Segment | Next.js | share | React | share | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technology & software | 2,980 | 58% | 10,110 | 58% | even |
| Business & finance services | 1,038 | 20% | 3,358 | 19% | even |
| Media & content | 243 | 5% | 610 | 4% | even |
| Manufacturing & industry | 178 | 3% | 949 | 5% | React |
| Consumer services & leisure | 154 | 3% | 502 | 3% | even |
| Commerce & trade | 152 | 3% | 402 | 2% | even |
| Public, community & associations | 70 | 1% | 274 | 2% | even |
| Health care | 64 | 1% | 205 | 1% | even |
| Property & construction | 63 | 1% | 213 | 1% | even |
| Hospitality & travel | 54 | 1% | 126 | 1% | even |
| Transport, logistics & rental | 49 | 1% | 186 | 1% | even |
| Automotive | 37 | 1% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| Utilities & infrastructure | – | – | 246 | 1% | outside top 12 |
| Segment | Next.js | share | React | share | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | 2,767 | 54% | 9,260 | 53% | even |
| India | 346 | 7% | 1,098 | 6% | even |
| United Kingdom | 338 | 7% | 1,179 | 7% | even |
| Germany | 264 | 5% | 1,046 | 6% | even |
| Canada | 117 | 2% | 420 | 2% | even |
| France | 99 | 2% | 433 | 2% | even |
| Netherlands | 87 | 2% | 289 | 2% | even |
| Australia | 77 | 2% | 274 | 2% | even |
| Brazil | 56 | 1% | 176 | 1% | even |
| Poland | 55 | 1% | 203 | 1% | even |
| Italy | 54 | 1% | 194 | 1% | even |
| Sweden | 52 | 1% | 198 | 1% | even |
| Segment | Next.js | share | React | share | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Software engineering | 9,309 | 77% | 53,193 | 77% | even |
| Data & AI | 701 | 6% | 3,980 | 6% | even |
| IT operations & business systems | 262 | 2% | 1,787 | 3% | even |
| Engineering (non-software) | 241 | 2% | 861 | 1% | even |
| Design & UX | 92 | 1% | 1,144 | 2% | even |
| Marketing & communications | 89 | 1% | 176 | 0% | even |
| Product, program & project management | 82 | 1% | 612 | 1% | even |
| Unclassified | 81 | 1% | 361 | 1% | even |
| Sales | 66 | 1% | 271 | 0% | even |
| Customer service & success | 43 | 0% | 217 | 0% | even |
| Quality, safety & environment | 23 | 0% | 86 | 0% | even |
| construction and civil | 13 | 0% | 32 | 0% | even |
| General management & consulting | 13 | 0% | 79 | 0% | even |
| Business development & strategy | 10 | 0% | 40 | 0% | even |
| Finance & accounting | 8 | 0% | 167 | 0% | even |
| Education & training | 4 | 0% | 99 | 0% | even |
| Human resources | 4 | 0% | 48 | 0% | even |
| Legal, compliance & risk | 2 | 0% | 31 | 0% | even |
| research and science | 2 | 0% | 31 | 0% | even |
| skilled trades and field service | 2 | 0% | 9 | 0% | even |
| arts media and entertainment | 1 | 0% | 15 | 0% | even |
| logistics warehouse and transport | 1 | 0% | 18 | 0% | even |
| personal care and wellness | 1 | 0% | 3 | 0% | even |
| Retail & store operations | 1 | 0% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| healthcare clinical | – | – | 35 | 0% | outside top 12 |
| Administration & office | – | – | 28 | 0% | outside top 12 |
| public safety and protective services | – | – | 8 | 0% | outside top 12 |
| manufacturing and production | – | – | 7 | 0% | outside top 12 |
| hospitality and food service | – | – | 6 | 0% | outside top 12 |
| social care and community | – | – | 6 | 0% | outside top 12 |
| agriculture and environment | – | – | 3 | 0% | outside top 12 |
The companies behind each column
Companies using Next.js →
Companies using React →
frontend frameworks ranked →
Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.
React is named by 17,321 companies in job postings and Next.js by 5,125; 5,011 name both. (Breaknorm, 4 November 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/next-js-vs-react)
Read from the source, not self-reported
Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →
- Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
- Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
- SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
- Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
Next.js vs React: questions
Which is more used, Next.js or React?
By companies naming it in their own job postings, React (17,321) over Next.js (5,125). By website-and-DNS footprint, React (4,027,565 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.
Who chooses Next.js?
66% of Next.js companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 64% for React. 12% of Next.js companies have over 1,000 employees, against 14% for React.
Do companies run both?
5,011 companies name both in their postings, usually Next.js in marketing and React in sales, or during a migration.
Where do these numbers come from?
From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.
Get either list your way
The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.
Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it
Filter on Next.js or React, and get 1,000 records free.