Oracle NetSuite VS SAP_
As of 4 November 2026, SAP is named by 14,631 companies and Oracle NetSuite by 5,031; Oracle NetSuite skews to companies under 200 people (47% vs 31%), SAP to companies over 1,000 (39% vs 18%).
As of 4 November 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.
The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Oracle NetSuite's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, SAP rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.
- Oracle NetSuite: 2–200 employees
- 47%
- SAP: 2–200 employees
- 31%
- Oracle NetSuite: 1,000+ employees
- 18%
- SAP: 1,000+ employees
- 39%
- Postings per company, 90 days
- 2.2 · 11.2
- Website or DNS footprint
- 4,048 · 774
Who chooses which
Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.
| Segment | Oracle NetSuite | share | SAP | share | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 89 | 2% | 240 | 2% | even |
| 2-10 employees | 358 | 7% | 955 | 7% | even |
| 11-50 employees | 599 | 12% | 1,323 | 9% | Oracle NetSuite |
| 51-200 employees | 1,430 | 28% | 2,315 | 16% | Oracle NetSuite |
| 201-500 employees | 1,035 | 21% | 2,274 | 16% | Oracle NetSuite |
| 501-1000 employees | 603 | 12% | 1,802 | 12% | even |
| 1001-5000 employees | 658 | 13% | 3,237 | 22% | SAP |
| 5001-10000 employees | 111 | 2% | 902 | 6% | SAP |
| 10,001+ employees | 148 | 3% | 1,583 | 11% | SAP |
| Segment | Oracle NetSuite | share | SAP | share | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technology & software | 1,491 | 30% | 2,364 | 16% | Oracle NetSuite |
| Business & finance services | 939 | 19% | 2,191 | 15% | Oracle NetSuite |
| Manufacturing & industry | 890 | 18% | 4,389 | 30% | SAP |
| Commerce & trade | 407 | 8% | 1,133 | 8% | even |
| Public, community & associations | 208 | 4% | 525 | 4% | even |
| Property & construction | 203 | 4% | 635 | 4% | even |
| Utilities & infrastructure | 165 | 3% | 798 | 5% | SAP |
| Health care | 163 | 3% | 405 | 3% | even |
| Consumer services & leisure | 161 | 3% | 474 | 3% | even |
| Media & content | 131 | 3% | 468 | 3% | even |
| Transport, logistics & rental | 103 | 2% | 499 | 3% | even |
| Automotive | 77 | 2% | 484 | 3% | even |
| Segment | Oracle NetSuite | share | SAP | share | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | 3,841 | 76% | 5,995 | 41% | Oracle NetSuite |
| United Kingdom | 308 | 6% | 790 | 5% | even |
| Canada | 158 | 3% | 394 | 3% | even |
| Australia | 82 | 2% | 232 | 2% | even |
| Germany | 56 | 1% | 2,477 | 17% | SAP |
| France | 42 | 1% | 495 | 3% | SAP |
| India | 42 | 1% | 379 | 3% | even |
| Spain | 30 | 1% | 250 | 2% | even |
| Netherlands | 30 | 1% | 227 | 2% | even |
| Sweden | 24 | 0% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| Brazil | 16 | 0% | 397 | 3% | SAP |
| Singapore | 16 | 0% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| Switzerland | – | – | 253 | 2% | outside top 12 |
| Italy | – | – | 223 | 2% | outside top 12 |
| Segment | Oracle NetSuite | share | SAP | share | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finance & accounting | 6,295 | 45% | 28,796 | 14% | Oracle NetSuite |
| IT operations & business systems | 1,394 | 10% | 30,467 | 15% | SAP |
| logistics warehouse and transport | 955 | 7% | 20,147 | 10% | SAP |
| Sales | 775 | 5% | 6,106 | 3% | Oracle NetSuite |
| Product, program & project management | 616 | 4% | 7,635 | 4% | even |
| Software engineering | 574 | 4% | 7,410 | 4% | even |
| Customer service & success | 359 | 3% | 4,030 | 2% | even |
| procurement and purchasing | 352 | 2% | 6,714 | 3% | even |
| Data & AI | 295 | 2% | 4,245 | 2% | even |
| General management & consulting | 171 | 1% | 2,783 | 1% | even |
| Engineering (non-software) | 132 | 1% | 10,475 | 5% | SAP |
| Administration & office | 118 | 1% | 4,448 | 2% | even |
| Business development & strategy | 110 | 1% | 502 | 0% | even |
| manufacturing and production | 100 | 1% | 6,091 | 3% | SAP |
| Marketing & communications | 100 | 1% | 628 | 0% | even |
| Retail & store operations | 94 | 1% | 1,193 | 1% | even |
| Quality, safety & environment | 82 | 1% | 5,474 | 3% | SAP |
| Legal, compliance & risk | 67 | 0% | 1,953 | 1% | even |
| skilled trades and field service | 54 | 0% | 6,890 | 3% | SAP |
| Unclassified | 39 | 0% | 2,238 | 1% | even |
| Human resources | 37 | 0% | 1,814 | 1% | even |
| construction and civil | 33 | 0% | 1,459 | 1% | even |
| real estate and property | 25 | 0% | 204 | 0% | even |
| facilities cleaning and security | 15 | 0% | 683 | 0% | even |
| social care and community | 11 | 0% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| Education & training | 10 | 0% | 490 | 0% | even |
| Design & UX | 8 | 0% | 120 | 0% | even |
| arts media and entertainment | 6 | 0% | 104 | 0% | even |
| hospitality and food service | 5 | 0% | 349 | 0% | even |
| Travel, leisure & events | 4 | 0% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| research and science | – | – | 409 | 0% | outside top 12 |
| healthcare clinical | – | – | 232 | 0% | outside top 12 |
The companies behind each column
Companies using Oracle NetSuite →
Companies using SAP →
ERP suites ranked →
Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.
SAP is named by 14,631 companies in job postings and Oracle NetSuite by 5,031; 1,617 name both. (Breaknorm, 4 November 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/oracle-netsuite-vs-sap)
Read from the source, not self-reported
Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →
- Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
- Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
- SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
- Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
Oracle NetSuite vs SAP: questions
Which is more used, Oracle NetSuite or SAP?
By companies naming it in their own job postings, SAP (14,631) over Oracle NetSuite (5,031). By website-and-DNS footprint, Oracle NetSuite (4,048 vs 774), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.
Who chooses Oracle NetSuite?
47% of Oracle NetSuite companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 31% for SAP. 18% of Oracle NetSuite companies have over 1,000 employees, against 39% for SAP.
Do companies run both?
1,617 companies name both in their postings, usually Oracle NetSuite in marketing and SAP in sales, or during a migration.
Where do these numbers come from?
From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.
Get either list your way
The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.
Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it
Filter on Oracle NetSuite or SAP, and get 1,000 records free.