Oracle NetSuite VS SAP S/4HANA_
As of 4 November 2026, SAP S/4HANA is named by 3,299 companies and Oracle NetSuite by 5,031; Oracle NetSuite skews to companies under 200 people (47% vs 23%), SAP S/4HANA to companies over 1,000 (53% vs 18%).
As of 4 November 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.
The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Oracle NetSuite's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, SAP S/4HANA rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.
- Oracle NetSuite: 2–200 employees
- 47%
- SAP S/4HANA: 2–200 employees
- 23%
- Oracle NetSuite: 1,000+ employees
- 18%
- SAP S/4HANA: 1,000+ employees
- 53%
- Postings per company, 90 days
- 2.2 · 7.1
- Website or DNS footprint
- 4,048 · 0
Who chooses which
Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.
| Segment | Oracle NetSuite | share | SAP S/4HANA | share | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 89 | 2% | 44 | 1% | even |
| 2-10 employees | 358 | 7% | 161 | 5% | Oracle NetSuite |
| 11-50 employees | 599 | 12% | 242 | 7% | Oracle NetSuite |
| 51-200 employees | 1,430 | 28% | 361 | 11% | Oracle NetSuite |
| 201-500 employees | 1,035 | 21% | 409 | 12% | Oracle NetSuite |
| 501-1000 employees | 603 | 12% | 340 | 10% | even |
| 1001-5000 employees | 658 | 13% | 759 | 23% | SAP S/4HANA |
| 5001-10000 employees | 111 | 2% | 278 | 8% | SAP S/4HANA |
| 10,001+ employees | 148 | 3% | 705 | 21% | SAP S/4HANA |
| Segment | Oracle NetSuite | share | SAP S/4HANA | share | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technology & software | 1,491 | 30% | 606 | 18% | Oracle NetSuite |
| Business & finance services | 939 | 19% | 407 | 12% | Oracle NetSuite |
| Manufacturing & industry | 890 | 18% | 1,176 | 36% | SAP S/4HANA |
| Commerce & trade | 407 | 8% | 244 | 7% | even |
| Public, community & associations | 208 | 4% | 70 | 2% | Oracle NetSuite |
| Property & construction | 203 | 4% | 101 | 3% | even |
| Utilities & infrastructure | 165 | 3% | 215 | 7% | SAP S/4HANA |
| Health care | 163 | 3% | 51 | 2% | even |
| Consumer services & leisure | 161 | 3% | 71 | 2% | even |
| Media & content | 131 | 3% | 109 | 3% | even |
| Transport, logistics & rental | 103 | 2% | 85 | 3% | even |
| Automotive | 77 | 2% | 114 | 3% | even |
| Segment | Oracle NetSuite | share | SAP S/4HANA | share | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | 3,841 | 76% | 1,154 | 35% | Oracle NetSuite |
| United Kingdom | 308 | 6% | 159 | 5% | even |
| Canada | 158 | 3% | 76 | 2% | even |
| Australia | 82 | 2% | 48 | 1% | even |
| Germany | 56 | 1% | 801 | 24% | SAP S/4HANA |
| France | 42 | 1% | 108 | 3% | SAP S/4HANA |
| India | 42 | 1% | 87 | 3% | even |
| Spain | 30 | 1% | 51 | 2% | even |
| Netherlands | 30 | 1% | 63 | 2% | even |
| Sweden | 24 | 0% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| Brazil | 16 | 0% | 66 | 2% | even |
| Singapore | 16 | 0% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| Switzerland | – | – | 89 | 3% | outside top 12 |
| Austria | – | – | 57 | 2% | outside top 12 |
| Segment | Oracle NetSuite | share | SAP S/4HANA | share | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finance & accounting | 6,295 | 45% | 2,798 | 10% | Oracle NetSuite |
| IT operations & business systems | 1,394 | 10% | 15,057 | 51% | SAP S/4HANA |
| logistics warehouse and transport | 955 | 7% | 736 | 3% | Oracle NetSuite |
| Sales | 775 | 5% | 388 | 1% | Oracle NetSuite |
| Product, program & project management | 616 | 4% | 1,314 | 4% | even |
| Software engineering | 574 | 4% | 2,151 | 7% | SAP S/4HANA |
| Customer service & success | 359 | 3% | 160 | 1% | Oracle NetSuite |
| procurement and purchasing | 352 | 2% | 412 | 1% | even |
| Data & AI | 295 | 2% | 850 | 3% | even |
| General management & consulting | 171 | 1% | 656 | 2% | even |
| Engineering (non-software) | 132 | 1% | 176 | 1% | even |
| Administration & office | 118 | 1% | 73 | 0% | even |
| Business development & strategy | 110 | 1% | 41 | 0% | even |
| manufacturing and production | 100 | 1% | 36 | 0% | even |
| Marketing & communications | 100 | 1% | 23 | 0% | even |
| Retail & store operations | 94 | 1% | 17 | 0% | even |
| Quality, safety & environment | 82 | 1% | 109 | 0% | even |
| Legal, compliance & risk | 67 | 0% | 146 | 0% | even |
| skilled trades and field service | 54 | 0% | 82 | 0% | even |
| Unclassified | 39 | 0% | 188 | 1% | even |
| Human resources | 37 | 0% | 30 | 0% | even |
| construction and civil | 33 | 0% | 21 | 0% | even |
| real estate and property | 25 | 0% | 6 | 0% | even |
| facilities cleaning and security | 15 | 0% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| social care and community | 11 | 0% | 2 | 0% | even |
| Education & training | 10 | 0% | 39 | 0% | even |
| Design & UX | 8 | 0% | 8 | 0% | even |
| arts media and entertainment | 6 | 0% | 2 | 0% | even |
| hospitality and food service | 5 | 0% | 15 | 0% | even |
| Travel, leisure & events | 4 | 0% | 4 | 0% | even |
| research and science | – | – | 18 | 0% | outside top 12 |
The companies behind each column
Companies using Oracle NetSuite →
Companies using SAP S/4HANA →
ERP suites ranked →
Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.
SAP S/4HANA is named by 3,299 companies in job postings and Oracle NetSuite by 5,031; 103 name both. (Breaknorm, 4 November 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/oracle-netsuite-vs-sap-s4hana)
Read from the source, not self-reported
Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →
- Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
- Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
- SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
- Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
Oracle NetSuite vs SAP S/4HANA: questions
Which is more used, Oracle NetSuite or SAP S/4HANA?
By companies naming it in their own job postings, Oracle NetSuite (5,031) over SAP S/4HANA (3,299). By website-and-DNS footprint, Oracle NetSuite (4,048 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.
Who chooses Oracle NetSuite?
47% of Oracle NetSuite companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 23% for SAP S/4HANA. 18% of Oracle NetSuite companies have over 1,000 employees, against 53% for SAP S/4HANA.
Do companies run both?
103 companies name both in their postings, usually Oracle NetSuite in marketing and SAP S/4HANA in sales, or during a migration.
Where do these numbers come from?
From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.
Get either list your way
The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.
Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it
Filter on Oracle NetSuite or SAP S/4HANA, and get 1,000 records free.