Compare · mechanical cad

PTC Creo VS Siemens NX_

As of 4 November 2026, Siemens NX is named by 1,519 companies and PTC Creo by 1,670; PTC Creo skews to companies under 200 people (38% vs 44%), Siemens NX to companies over 1,000 (33% vs 37%).

As of 4 November 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: PTC Creo's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Siemens NX rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

PTC Creo: 2–200 employees
38%
Siemens NX: 2–200 employees
44%
PTC Creo: 1,000+ employees
37%
Siemens NX: 1,000+ employees
33%
Postings per company, 90 days
5.3 · 5.3
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
1,670companies name PTC Creo
1,519companies name Siemens NX
579name both
8,814 · 8,057postings in 90 days, PTC Creo · Siemens NX
02 — Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentPTC CreoshareSiemens NXshareLeans
Self-employed251%282%even
2-10 employees1388%17612%Siemens NX
11-50 employees18811%19613%even
51-200 employees30718%29920%even
201-500 employees24615%20714%even
501-1000 employees1489%1067%even
1001-5000 employees26416%22315%even
5001-10000 employees905%695%even
10,001+ employees26416%21514%even
By industry
SegmentPTC CreoshareSiemens NXshareLeans
Manufacturing & industry91455%68345%PTC Creo
Business & finance services21513%22915%Siemens NX
Technology & software17811%24916%Siemens NX
Automotive1107%1429%Siemens NX
Utilities & infrastructure543%443%even
Commerce & trade503%332%even
Media & content382%282%even
Public, community & associations292%262%even
Consumer services & leisure282%302%even
Property & construction241%221%even
Health care141%70%even
Transport, logistics & rental131%221%even
By country
SegmentPTC CreoshareSiemens NXshareLeans
United States1,00360%87357%PTC Creo
Germany16010%16511%even
United Kingdom604%634%even
France513%413%even
India443%362%even
Sweden282%221%even
Canada262%272%even
Austria251%201%even
Netherlands251%232%even
Switzerland241%181%even
Italy221%––outside top 12
Belgium151%––outside top 12
Poland––252%outside top 12
Spain––161%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentPTC CreoshareSiemens NXshareLeans
Engineering (non-software)8,46382%7,19971%PTC Creo
Design & UX1201%761%even
Sales1081%701%even
Product, program & project management1031%881%even
IT operations & business systems991%1832%even
manufacturing and production951%3333%Siemens NX
Quality, safety & environment821%921%even
Software engineering651%5445%Siemens NX
skilled trades and field service480%440%even
arts media and entertainment270%100%even
Customer service & success210%250%even
logistics warehouse and transport190%100%even
Administration & office170%110%even
Unclassified150%200%even
construction and civil140%200%even
Data & AI140%591%even
Education & training130%150%even
Business development & strategy90%30%even
procurement and purchasing90%20%even
research and science90%120%even
General management & consulting70%20%even
agriculture and environment30%––outside top 12
Marketing & communications30%20%even
facilities cleaning and security20%––outside top 12
Finance & accounting10%30%even
Human resources10%10%even
Legal, compliance & risk10%––outside top 12
Travel, leisure & events10%––outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Siemens NX is named by 1,519 companies in job postings and PTC Creo by 1,670; 579 name both. (Breaknorm, 4 November 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/ptc-creo-vs-siemens-nx)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

PTC Creo vs Siemens NX: questions

Which is more used, PTC Creo or Siemens NX?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, PTC Creo (1,670) over Siemens NX (1,519). By website-and-DNS footprint, Siemens NX (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses PTC Creo?

38% of PTC Creo companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 44% for Siemens NX. 37% of PTC Creo companies have over 1,000 employees, against 33% for Siemens NX.

Do companies run both?

579 companies name both in their postings, usually PTC Creo in marketing and Siemens NX in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on PTC Creo or Siemens NX, and get 1,000 records free.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market, 1,000 records free