Compare · backend frameworks

Ruby on Rails VS Spring Boot_

As of 30 October 2026, Spring Boot is named by 3,135 companies and Ruby on Rails by 937; Ruby on Rails skews to companies under 200 people (71% vs 49%), Spring Boot to companies over 1,000 (28% vs 10%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Ruby on Rails's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Spring Boot rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Ruby on Rails: 2–200 employees
71%
Spring Boot: 2–200 employees
49%
Ruby on Rails: 1,000+ employees
10%
Spring Boot: 1,000+ employees
28%
Postings per company, 90 days
2.5 · 4.7
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
937companies name Ruby on Rails
3,135companies name Spring Boot
69name both
2,338 · 14,787postings in 90 days, Ruby on Rails · Spring Boot
02 — Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentRuby on RailsshareSpring BootshareLeans
Self-employed111%381%even
2-10 employees9210%2368%Ruby on Rails
11-50 employees31133%60419%Ruby on Rails
51-200 employees25828%69122%Ruby on Rails
201-500 employees11512%43314%even
501-1000 employees526%2679%Spring Boot
1001-5000 employees647%41113%Spring Boot
5001-10000 employees182%1234%Spring Boot
10,001+ employees162%33211%Spring Boot
By industry
SegmentRuby on RailsshareSpring BootshareLeans
Technology & software58963%1,89460%Ruby on Rails
Business & finance services16117%62720%Spring Boot
Media & content354%843%even
Consumer services & leisure323%692%even
Manufacturing & industry293%1334%even
Commerce & trade232%602%even
Public, community & associations202%461%even
Health care131%281%even
Transport, logistics & rental101%441%even
Property & construction91%291%even
Hospitality & travel81%271%even
Utilities & infrastructure51%662%even
By country
SegmentRuby on RailsshareSpring BootshareLeans
United States58062%1,48547%Ruby on Rails
United Kingdom647%2117%even
Germany485%2949%Spring Boot
India313%1776%Spring Boot
Canada243%622%even
Japan232%––outside top 12
France192%1465%Spring Boot
Netherlands192%552%even
Australia152%381%even
Poland101%532%even
Italy91%622%even
Switzerland81%461%even
Sweden––522%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentRuby on RailsshareSpring BootshareLeans
Software engineering2,65471%16,75384%Spring Boot
IT operations & business systems1414%7654%even
Data & AI1273%4722%even
Engineering (non-software)762%1451%even
Product, program & project management521%1161%even
Customer service & success381%250%even
Sales311%480%even
Unclassified271%630%even
General management & consulting261%180%even
Education & training180%110%even
Design & UX150%––outside top 12
Marketing & communications140%––outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment––180%outside top 12
construction and civil––120%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Spring Boot is named by 3,135 companies in job postings and Ruby on Rails by 937; 69 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/ruby-on-rails-vs-spring-boot)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Ruby on Rails vs Spring Boot: questions

Which is more used, Ruby on Rails or Spring Boot?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Spring Boot (3,135) over Ruby on Rails (937). By website-and-DNS footprint, Spring Boot (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Ruby on Rails?

71% of Ruby on Rails companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 49% for Spring Boot. 10% of Ruby on Rails companies have over 1,000 employees, against 28% for Spring Boot.

Do companies run both?

69 companies name both in their postings, usually Ruby on Rails in marketing and Spring Boot in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Ruby on Rails or Spring Boot, and get 1,000 records free.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market, 1,000 records free