Sage VS Sage Intacct_
As of 4 November 2026, Sage Intacct is named by 883 companies and Sage by 1,531; Sage skews to companies under 200 people (54% vs 52%), Sage Intacct to companies over 1,000 (13% vs 18%).
As of 4 November 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.
The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Sage's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Sage Intacct rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.
- Sage: 2–200 employees
- 54%
- Sage Intacct: 2–200 employees
- 52%
- Sage: 1,000+ employees
- 18%
- Sage Intacct: 1,000+ employees
- 13%
- Postings per company, 90 days
- 2.2 · 1.6
- Website or DNS footprint
- 127 · 6,804
Who chooses which
Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.
| Segment | Sage | share | Sage Intacct | share | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 42 | 3% | 16 | 2% | even |
| 2-10 employees | 145 | 9% | 55 | 6% | Sage |
| 11-50 employees | 263 | 17% | 108 | 12% | Sage |
| 51-200 employees | 426 | 28% | 292 | 33% | Sage Intacct |
| 201-500 employees | 242 | 16% | 186 | 21% | Sage Intacct |
| 501-1000 employees | 133 | 9% | 107 | 12% | Sage Intacct |
| 1001-5000 employees | 170 | 11% | 91 | 10% | even |
| 5001-10000 employees | 43 | 3% | 11 | 1% | even |
| 10,001+ employees | 67 | 4% | 17 | 2% | Sage |
| Segment | Sage | share | Sage Intacct | share | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business & finance services | 377 | 25% | 214 | 24% | even |
| Property & construction | 245 | 16% | 69 | 8% | Sage |
| Technology & software | 221 | 14% | 156 | 18% | Sage Intacct |
| Manufacturing & industry | 215 | 14% | 20 | 2% | Sage |
| Public, community & associations | 108 | 7% | 170 | 19% | Sage Intacct |
| Commerce & trade | 81 | 5% | 16 | 2% | Sage |
| Health care | 63 | 4% | 93 | 11% | Sage Intacct |
| Consumer services & leisure | 56 | 4% | 61 | 7% | Sage Intacct |
| Media & content | 38 | 2% | 27 | 3% | even |
| Transport, logistics & rental | 32 | 2% | 11 | 1% | even |
| Utilities & infrastructure | 32 | 2% | 19 | 2% | even |
| Hospitality & travel | 31 | 2% | 18 | 2% | even |
| Segment | Sage | share | Sage Intacct | share | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | 808 | 53% | 774 | 88% | Sage Intacct |
| France | 148 | 10% | 3 | 0% | Sage |
| United Kingdom | 145 | 9% | 36 | 4% | Sage |
| Germany | 98 | 6% | 3 | 0% | Sage |
| Canada | 92 | 6% | 24 | 3% | Sage |
| Spain | 23 | 2% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| South Africa | 15 | 1% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| Australia | 13 | 1% | 3 | 0% | even |
| India | 11 | 1% | 3 | 0% | even |
| Ireland | 10 | 1% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| Poland | 9 | 1% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| NG | 8 | 1% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| Singapore | – | – | 2 | 0% | outside top 12 |
| AF | – | – | 1 | 0% | outside top 12 |
| Austria | – | – | 1 | 0% | outside top 12 |
| Cyprus | – | – | 1 | 0% | outside top 12 |
| Denmark | – | – | 1 | 0% | outside top 12 |
| Segment | Sage | share | Sage Intacct | share | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finance & accounting | 2,571 | 54% | 1,209 | 69% | Sage Intacct |
| construction and civil | 424 | 9% | 7 | 0% | Sage |
| IT operations & business systems | 245 | 5% | 90 | 5% | even |
| Product, program & project management | 163 | 3% | 79 | 5% | even |
| Sales | 145 | 3% | 42 | 2% | even |
| Data & AI | 133 | 3% | 20 | 1% | even |
| Administration & office | 99 | 2% | 20 | 1% | even |
| logistics warehouse and transport | 83 | 2% | 5 | 0% | even |
| Software engineering | 73 | 2% | 40 | 2% | even |
| Engineering (non-software) | 64 | 1% | 2 | 0% | even |
| Customer service & success | 58 | 1% | 27 | 2% | even |
| procurement and purchasing | 57 | 1% | 14 | 1% | even |
| Human resources | 53 | 1% | 4 | 0% | even |
| General management & consulting | 45 | 1% | 18 | 1% | even |
| Business development & strategy | 25 | 1% | 13 | 1% | even |
| manufacturing and production | 24 | 1% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| agriculture and environment | 17 | 0% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| Legal, compliance & risk | 14 | 0% | 6 | 0% | even |
| Quality, safety & environment | 12 | 0% | 1 | 0% | even |
| Unclassified | 11 | 0% | 8 | 0% | even |
| Marketing & communications | 9 | 0% | 7 | 0% | even |
| Retail & store operations | 9 | 0% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| Education & training | 8 | 0% | 2 | 0% | even |
| healthcare clinical | 6 | 0% | 1 | 0% | even |
| arts media and entertainment | 5 | 0% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| hospitality and food service | 5 | 0% | 2 | 0% | even |
| skilled trades and field service | 4 | 0% | 1 | 0% | even |
| social care and community | 3 | 0% | 3 | 0% | even |
| real estate and property | 2 | 0% | 1 | 0% | even |
| Design & UX | 1 | 0% | 1 | 0% | even |
| facilities cleaning and security | – | – | 2 | 0% | outside top 12 |
| Travel, leisure & events | – | – | 1 | 0% | outside top 12 |
The companies behind each column
Companies using Sage →
Companies using Sage Intacct →
accounting software ranked →
Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.
Sage Intacct is named by 883 companies in job postings and Sage by 1,531; 57 name both. (Breaknorm, 4 November 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/sage-vs-sage-intacct)
Read from the source, not self-reported
Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →
- Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
- Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
- SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
- Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
Sage vs Sage Intacct: questions
Which is more used, Sage or Sage Intacct?
By companies naming it in their own job postings, Sage (1,531) over Sage Intacct (883). By website-and-DNS footprint, Sage Intacct (6,804 vs 127), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.
Who chooses Sage?
54% of Sage companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 52% for Sage Intacct. 18% of Sage companies have over 1,000 employees, against 13% for Sage Intacct.
Do companies run both?
57 companies name both in their postings, usually Sage in marketing and Sage Intacct in sales, or during a migration.
Where do these numbers come from?
From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.
Get either list your way
The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.
Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it
Filter on Sage or Sage Intacct, and get 1,000 records free.