Compare · backend frameworks

Spring Batch VS Spring Boot_

As of 30 October 2026, Spring Boot is named by 3,135 companies and Spring Batch by 125; Spring Batch skews to companies under 200 people (38% vs 49%), Spring Boot to companies over 1,000 (28% vs 41%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Spring Batch's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Spring Boot rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Spring Batch: 2–200 employees
38%
Spring Boot: 2–200 employees
49%
Spring Batch: 1,000+ employees
41%
Spring Boot: 1,000+ employees
28%
Postings per company, 90 days
3.3 · 4.7
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
125companies name Spring Batch
3,135companies name Spring Boot
218name both
416 · 14,787postings in 90 days, Spring Batch · Spring Boot
02 — Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentSpring BatchshareSpring BootshareLeans
Self-employed11%381%even
2-10 employees54%2368%Spring Boot
11-50 employees2117%60419%Spring Boot
51-200 employees2117%69122%Spring Boot
201-500 employees1512%43314%even
501-1000 employees119%2679%even
1001-5000 employees2520%41113%Spring Batch
5001-10000 employees22%1234%Spring Boot
10,001+ employees2419%33211%Spring Batch
By industry
SegmentSpring BatchshareSpring BootshareLeans
Technology & software6955%1,89460%Spring Boot
Business & finance services3830%62720%Spring Batch
Consumer services & leisure54%692%even
Media & content43%843%even
Public, community & associations32%461%even
Automotive22%––outside top 12
Agriculture & forestry11%––outside top 12
Commerce & trade11%602%even
Manufacturing & industry11%1334%Spring Boot
Property & construction11%291%even
Utilities & infrastructure––662%outside top 12
Transport, logistics & rental––441%outside top 12
Health care––281%outside top 12
Hospitality & travel––271%outside top 12
By country
SegmentSpring BatchshareSpring BootshareLeans
United States6754%1,48547%Spring Batch
France2318%1465%Spring Batch
India65%1776%even
Spain54%––outside top 12
Singapore43%––outside top 12
Poland32%532%even
Brazil22%––outside top 12
Germany22%2949%Spring Boot
Italy22%622%even
Romania22%––outside top 12
United Arab Emirates11%––outside top 12
Belgium11%––outside top 12
United Kingdom––2117%outside top 12
Canada––622%outside top 12
Netherlands––552%outside top 12
Sweden––522%outside top 12
Switzerland––461%outside top 12
Australia––381%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentSpring BatchshareSpring BootshareLeans
Software engineering65388%16,75384%Spring Batch
Data & AI132%4722%even
IT operations & business systems111%7654%Spring Boot
Product, program & project management81%1161%even
Unclassified41%630%even
Customer service & success20%250%even
Engineering (non-software)10%1451%even
Legal, compliance & risk10%––outside top 12
Sales––480%outside top 12
General management & consulting––180%outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment––180%outside top 12
construction and civil––120%outside top 12
Education & training––110%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Spring Boot is named by 3,135 companies in job postings and Spring Batch by 125; 218 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/spring-batch-vs-spring-boot)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Spring Batch vs Spring Boot: questions

Which is more used, Spring Batch or Spring Boot?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Spring Boot (3,135) over Spring Batch (125). By website-and-DNS footprint, Spring Boot (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Spring Batch?

38% of Spring Batch companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 49% for Spring Boot. 41% of Spring Batch companies have over 1,000 employees, against 28% for Spring Boot.

Do companies run both?

218 companies name both in their postings, usually Spring Batch in marketing and Spring Boot in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Spring Batch or Spring Boot, and get 1,000 records free.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market, 1,000 records free