Compare · backend frameworks

Spring Boot VS Spring Security_

As of 30 October 2026, Spring Security is named by 318 companies and Spring Boot by 3,135; Spring Boot skews to companies under 200 people (49% vs 46%), Spring Security to companies over 1,000 (31% vs 28%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Spring Boot's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Spring Security rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Spring Boot: 2–200 employees
49%
Spring Security: 2–200 employees
46%
Spring Boot: 1,000+ employees
28%
Spring Security: 1,000+ employees
31%
Postings per company, 90 days
4.7 · 2.9
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
3,135companies name Spring Boot
318companies name Spring Security
488name both
14,787 · 908postings in 90 days, Spring Boot · Spring Security
02 — Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentSpring BootshareSpring SecurityshareLeans
Self-employed381%21%even
2-10 employees2368%268%even
11-50 employees60419%6219%even
51-200 employees69122%5818%Spring Boot
201-500 employees43314%3411%Spring Boot
501-1000 employees2679%3712%Spring Security
1001-5000 employees41113%4514%even
5001-10000 employees1234%175%even
10,001+ employees33211%3712%even
By industry
SegmentSpring BootshareSpring SecurityshareLeans
Technology & software1,89460%20564%Spring Security
Business & finance services62720%6621%even
Manufacturing & industry1334%103%even
Media & content843%31%even
Consumer services & leisure692%83%even
Utilities & infrastructure662%52%even
Commerce & trade602%31%even
Public, community & associations461%31%even
Transport, logistics & rental441%41%even
Property & construction291%––outside top 12
Health care281%41%even
Hospitality & travel271%41%even
Automotive––21%outside top 12
By country
SegmentSpring BootshareSpring SecurityshareLeans
United States1,48547%15850%Spring Security
Germany2949%165%Spring Boot
United Kingdom2117%165%even
India1776%227%even
France1465%186%even
Canada622%72%even
Italy622%72%even
Netherlands552%––outside top 12
Poland532%83%even
Sweden522%––outside top 12
Switzerland461%––outside top 12
Australia381%––outside top 12
Spain––93%outside top 12
Belgium––72%outside top 12
Brazil––72%outside top 12
Romania––62%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentSpring BootshareSpring SecurityshareLeans
Software engineering16,75384%1,11390%Spring Security
IT operations & business systems7654%323%even
Data & AI4722%131%even
Engineering (non-software)1451%40%even
Product, program & project management1161%50%even
Unclassified630%20%even
Sales480%––outside top 12
Customer service & success250%20%even
General management & consulting180%20%even
Quality, safety & environment180%––outside top 12
construction and civil120%10%even
Education & training110%20%even
Design & UX––10%outside top 12
Human resources––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Spring Security is named by 318 companies in job postings and Spring Boot by 3,135; 488 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/spring-boot-vs-spring-security)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Spring Boot vs Spring Security: questions

Which is more used, Spring Boot or Spring Security?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Spring Boot (3,135) over Spring Security (318). By website-and-DNS footprint, Spring Security (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Spring Boot?

49% of Spring Boot companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 46% for Spring Security. 28% of Spring Boot companies have over 1,000 employees, against 31% for Spring Security.

Do companies run both?

488 companies name both in their postings, usually Spring Boot in marketing and Spring Security in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Spring Boot or Spring Security, and get 1,000 records free.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market, 1,000 records free