Compare · model serving gateways

TensorRT-LLM VS vLLM_

As of 4 November 2026, vLLM is named by 811 companies and TensorRT-LLM by 208; TensorRT-LLM skews to companies under 200 people (56% vs 54%), vLLM to companies over 1,000 (22% vs 20%).

As of 4 November 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: TensorRT-LLM's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, vLLM rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

TensorRT-LLM: 2–200 employees
56%
vLLM: 2–200 employees
54%
TensorRT-LLM: 1,000+ employees
20%
vLLM: 1,000+ employees
22%
Postings per company, 90 days
3.7 · 3.2
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
208companies name TensorRT-LLM
811companies name vLLM
309name both
764 · 2,631postings in 90 days, TensorRT-LLM · vLLM
02 — Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentTensorRT-LLMsharevLLMshareLeans
Self-employed157%516%even
2-10 employees4421%15819%even
11-50 employees3718%12916%even
51-200 employees3517%15319%vLLM
201-500 employees199%7810%even
501-1000 employees168%628%even
1001-5000 employees189%9311%vLLM
5001-10000 employees63%223%even
10,001+ employees189%658%even
By industry
SegmentTensorRT-LLMsharevLLMshareLeans
Technology & software14067%51163%TensorRT-LLM
Business & finance services199%10713%vLLM
Manufacturing & industry168%628%even
Media & content126%314%even
Public, community & associations94%395%even
Commerce & trade31%111%even
Utilities & infrastructure31%142%even
Automotive21%51%even
Consumer services & leisure21%142%even
Property & construction10%40%even
Transport, logistics & rental10%––outside top 12
Health care––81%outside top 12
Hospitality & travel––30%outside top 12
By country
SegmentTensorRT-LLMsharevLLMshareLeans
United States15273%53766%TensorRT-LLM
United Kingdom157%506%even
India63%182%even
South Korea42%––outside top 12
Germany31%304%vLLM
Australia21%71%even
Brazil21%61%even
Canada21%81%even
Spain21%71%even
Singapore21%152%even
Belgium10%––outside top 12
Switzerland10%152%even
France––132%outside top 12
Italy––61%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentTensorRT-LLMsharevLLMshareLeans
Data & AI48251%1,72153%even
Software engineering15016%74823%vLLM
Sales364%562%TensorRT-LLM
Product, program & project management293%843%even
IT operations & business systems283%1735%vLLM
Engineering (non-software)141%471%even
Marketing & communications81%231%even
Business development & strategy61%20%even
General management & consulting20%30%even
research and science10%100%even
logistics warehouse and transport––60%outside top 12
Finance & accounting––40%outside top 12
Unclassified––40%outside top 12
Human resources––30%outside top 12
arts media and entertainment––10%outside top 12
Design & UX––10%outside top 12
Education & training––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

vLLM is named by 811 companies in job postings and TensorRT-LLM by 208; 309 name both. (Breaknorm, 4 November 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/tensorrt-llm-vs-vllm)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

TensorRT-LLM vs vLLM: questions

Which is more used, TensorRT-LLM or vLLM?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, vLLM (811) over TensorRT-LLM (208). By website-and-DNS footprint, vLLM (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses TensorRT-LLM?

56% of TensorRT-LLM companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 54% for vLLM. 20% of TensorRT-LLM companies have over 1,000 employees, against 22% for vLLM.

Do companies run both?

309 companies name both in their postings, usually TensorRT-LLM in marketing and vLLM in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on TensorRT-LLM or vLLM, and get 1,000 records free.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market, 1,000 records free