Compare · build packaging

Webpack VS Yarn_

As of 30 October 2026, Yarn is named by 178 companies and Webpack by 830; Webpack skews to companies under 200 people (66% vs 59%), Yarn to companies over 1,000 (24% vs 17%).

As of 30 October 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.

The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Webpack's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Yarn rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.

Webpack: 2–200 employees
66%
Yarn: 2–200 employees
59%
Webpack: 1,000+ employees
17%
Yarn: 1,000+ employees
24%
Postings per company, 90 days
1.7 · 2.5
Website or DNS footprint
0 · 0
830companies name Webpack
178companies name Yarn
90name both
1,432 · 449postings in 90 days, Webpack · Yarn
02 — Side by side

Who chooses which

Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.

By company size
SegmentWebpackshareYarnshareLeans
Self-employed61%21%even
2-10 employees9712%137%Webpack
11-50 employees26432%5028%Webpack
51-200 employees18622%4224%even
201-500 employees9111%1911%even
501-1000 employees435%95%even
1001-5000 employees8010%2112%Yarn
5001-10000 employees263%63%even
10,001+ employees374%169%Yarn
By industry
SegmentWebpackshareYarnshareLeans
Technology & software52363%10961%even
Business & finance services17821%3419%Webpack
Media & content304%53%even
Manufacturing & industry273%106%Yarn
Commerce & trade172%74%even
Consumer services & leisure121%21%even
Public, community & associations101%11%even
Utilities & infrastructure91%21%even
Property & construction71%21%even
Hospitality & travel51%21%even
Transport, logistics & rental51%32%even
Automotive30%11%even
By country
SegmentWebpackshareYarnshareLeans
United States46055%9252%Webpack
India708%106%Webpack
United Kingdom476%84%even
Germany405%63%even
France223%63%even
Poland172%––outside top 12
Canada162%42%even
Italy152%63%even
Netherlands121%––outside top 12
Singapore121%42%even
Belgium101%––outside top 12
Romania91%––outside top 12
Australia––42%outside top 12
Slovakia––32%outside top 12
Austria––21%outside top 12
BD––21%outside top 12
Postings by team (share of each tool's postings)
SegmentWebpackshareYarnshareLeans
Software engineering2,20391%27738%Webpack
Data & AI141%31243%Yarn
Engineering (non-software)141%51%even
IT operations & business systems141%304%Yarn
Design & UX80%41%even
Product, program & project management60%71%even
Marketing & communications50%––outside top 12
Unclassified50%––outside top 12
Education & training30%––outside top 12
General management & consulting30%––outside top 12
Quality, safety & environment30%41%even
construction and civil20%––outside top 12
Sales––61%outside top 12
Customer service & success––20%outside top 12
Administration & office––10%outside top 12
Human resources––10%outside top 12
Retail & store operations––10%outside top 12
Cite this

Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.

Yarn is named by 178 companies in job postings and Webpack by 830; 90 name both. (Breaknorm, 30 October 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/webpack-vs-yarn)
How we know

Read from the source, not self-reported

Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →

  • Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
  • Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
  • SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
  • Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
FAQ

Webpack vs Yarn: questions

Which is more used, Webpack or Yarn?

By companies naming it in their own job postings, Webpack (830) over Yarn (178). By website-and-DNS footprint, Yarn (0 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.

Who chooses Webpack?

66% of Webpack companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 59% for Yarn. 17% of Webpack companies have over 1,000 employees, against 24% for Yarn.

Do companies run both?

90 companies name both in their postings, usually Webpack in marketing and Yarn in sales, or during a migration.

Where do these numbers come from?

From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.

Companies and people

Get either list your way

The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.

Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it

Filter on Webpack or Yarn, and get 1,000 records free.

  1. 01Sign up, no card
  2. 02Connect Claude, ChatGPT or an API key
  3. 03Ask for your market, 1,000 records free