Google Search Console VS Semrush_
As of 4 November 2026, Semrush is named by 1,815 companies and Google Search Console by 2,430; Google Search Console skews to companies under 200 people (64% vs 64%), Semrush to companies over 1,000 (13% vs 13%).
As of 4 November 2026 · refreshed daily · counts move as websites, DNS and career sites are re-read.
The website-and-DNS footprint is not comparable between a marketing suite and a CRM: Google Search Console's script and mail records show on hundreds of thousands of small sites, Semrush rarely leaves a trace outside its own apps. Compare on the job-posting numbers; use the footprint for reach.
- Google Search Console: 2–200 employees
- 64%
- Semrush: 2–200 employees
- 64%
- Google Search Console: 1,000+ employees
- 13%
- Semrush: 1,000+ employees
- 13%
- Postings per company, 90 days
- 2.1 · 2.8
- Website or DNS footprint
- 10,019,857 · 0
Who chooses which
Share of each tool's companies in every segment. "Leans" marks a gap of more than two points.
| Segment | Google Search Console | share | Semrush | share | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Self-employed | 141 | 6% | 89 | 5% | even |
| 2-10 employees | 421 | 17% | 286 | 16% | even |
| 11-50 employees | 664 | 27% | 506 | 28% | even |
| 51-200 employees | 476 | 20% | 374 | 21% | even |
| 201-500 employees | 286 | 12% | 222 | 12% | even |
| 501-1000 employees | 125 | 5% | 111 | 6% | even |
| 1001-5000 employees | 180 | 7% | 124 | 7% | even |
| 5001-10000 employees | 46 | 2% | 41 | 2% | even |
| 10,001+ employees | 91 | 4% | 62 | 3% | even |
| Segment | Google Search Console | share | Semrush | share | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business & finance services | 922 | 38% | 741 | 41% | Semrush |
| Technology & software | 649 | 27% | 568 | 31% | Semrush |
| Media & content | 192 | 8% | 92 | 5% | Google Search Console |
| Manufacturing & industry | 137 | 6% | 103 | 6% | even |
| Commerce & trade | 131 | 5% | 83 | 5% | even |
| Consumer services & leisure | 126 | 5% | 87 | 5% | even |
| Property & construction | 81 | 3% | 35 | 2% | even |
| Public, community & associations | 40 | 2% | 21 | 1% | even |
| Health care | 40 | 2% | 21 | 1% | even |
| Hospitality & travel | 39 | 2% | 21 | 1% | even |
| Utilities & infrastructure | 25 | 1% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| Automotive | 23 | 1% | 16 | 1% | even |
| Transport, logistics & rental | – | – | 13 | 1% | outside top 12 |
| Segment | Google Search Console | share | Semrush | share | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | 1,029 | 42% | 908 | 50% | Semrush |
| India | 222 | 9% | 179 | 10% | even |
| Netherlands | 192 | 8% | 36 | 2% | Google Search Console |
| United Kingdom | 181 | 7% | 141 | 8% | even |
| Germany | 168 | 7% | 82 | 5% | Google Search Console |
| France | 78 | 3% | 63 | 3% | even |
| Canada | 63 | 3% | 53 | 3% | even |
| Poland | 45 | 2% | 18 | 1% | even |
| Australia | 40 | 2% | 32 | 2% | even |
| United Arab Emirates | 34 | 1% | 29 | 2% | even |
| Italy | 30 | 1% | 27 | 1% | even |
| Belgium | 27 | 1% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| Spain | – | – | 23 | 1% | outside top 12 |
| Segment | Google Search Console | share | Semrush | share | Leans |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marketing & communications | 5,624 | 85% | 5,736 | 90% | Semrush |
| Software engineering | 147 | 2% | 66 | 1% | even |
| Sales | 75 | 1% | 85 | 1% | even |
| Data & AI | 68 | 1% | 40 | 1% | even |
| Product, program & project management | 58 | 1% | 48 | 1% | even |
| arts media and entertainment | 46 | 1% | 19 | 0% | even |
| Customer service & success | 42 | 1% | 9 | 0% | even |
| Unclassified | 31 | 0% | 21 | 0% | even |
| IT operations & business systems | 12 | 0% | 1 | 0% | even |
| Business development & strategy | 11 | 0% | 19 | 0% | even |
| Design & UX | 10 | 0% | 8 | 0% | even |
| skilled trades and field service | 9 | 0% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| Finance & accounting | 8 | 0% | 1 | 0% | even |
| Engineering (non-software) | 7 | 0% | 1 | 0% | even |
| real estate and property | 7 | 0% | 5 | 0% | even |
| Education & training | 6 | 0% | 3 | 0% | even |
| General management & consulting | 6 | 0% | 5 | 0% | even |
| Administration & office | 5 | 0% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| Retail & store operations | 5 | 0% | 1 | 0% | even |
| Legal, compliance & risk | 4 | 0% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| Human resources | 3 | 0% | 4 | 0% | even |
| logistics warehouse and transport | 2 | 0% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| social care and community | 2 | 0% | 3 | 0% | even |
| construction and civil | 1 | 0% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| healthcare clinical | 1 | 0% | 2 | 0% | even |
| manufacturing and production | 1 | 0% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| Quality, safety & environment | 1 | 0% | 1 | 0% | even |
| research and science | 1 | 0% | – | – | outside top 12 |
| Travel, leisure & events | – | – | 1 | 0% | outside top 12 |
The companies behind each column
Companies using Google Search Console →
Companies using Semrush →
seo tools ranked →
Quote the sentence with the date and the link. The numbers change daily; the link always shows the current ones.
Semrush is named by 1,815 companies in job postings and Google Search Console by 2,430; 1,478 name both. (Breaknorm, 4 November 2026, https://breaknorm.co/compare/google-search-console-vs-semrush)
Read from the source, not self-reported
Every number on this page can be traced to a page we crawled or a posting we read. Full methodology →
- Job postingsRead hourly from career sites. A tool counts when the employer's own text names it as the team's system; both tools can count for one company.
- Website and DNSScripts and embeds on the company's pages, plus SPF, DKIM, MX and CNAME records of its domain that point at the vendor.
- SegmentsCountry, size and industry from the company profile built from its website.
- Not a reviewNo ratings, prices or feature claims. For those, read the vendors.
Google Search Console vs Semrush: questions
Which is more used, Google Search Console or Semrush?
By companies naming it in their own job postings, Google Search Console (2,430) over Semrush (1,815). By website-and-DNS footprint, Google Search Console (10,019,857 vs 0), because its scripts and mail records sit on many small company sites.
Who chooses Google Search Console?
64% of Google Search Console companies have 2 to 200 employees, against 64% for Semrush. 13% of Google Search Console companies have over 1,000 employees, against 13% for Semrush.
Do companies run both?
1,478 companies name both in their postings, usually Google Search Console in marketing and Semrush in sales, or during a migration.
Where do these numbers come from?
From the employer's own text in job postings read hourly from career sites, and from scripts found on company websites in our crawl. No vendor data, no surveys.
Get either list your way
The same data as a search, over MCP and the API, as bulk files, or pushed to you as it changes.
Every company on either tool,
with the person who owns it
Filter on Google Search Console or Semrush, and get 1,000 records free.